1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Anyone have to take apart a mod chipped ps2?

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by flippenph, Oct 17, 2007.

  1. flippenph

    flippenph Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey, taking a part a playstation was nothing new for me, i took mine apart several time,s first time i took it part i cleand the lens, the next couple times i did so just to take a looka round, last time i did so was a few months ago when i was on this site reading about swap magic, and instailled that in my ps2.
    now that i am at school a friend of mine had the read disc error most of the time, and he mentioned to me in past conversations that he was told his ps2 was mod chipped. i forgot about that fact. when he asked me last night to clean his lens i didnt even take notice that his anti theft sticker was revoved meaning someone was in it before, thus forgetting about the mod chip conversation we had a couple months back.
    i cleaned the lens and the only thing that look me more any time to do was put that buttons back on the lid, because i find this to be tricky. so all in all i did everything in a quick 15-20 minutes.
    however when i put everything together nothing worked. the power never even turned on. i was wondering, if this had to do with it being a mod chip inside, because osmeone told me you cant take apart a ps2 after instailling some mod chips... i did not see the mod chip, as i only know by word of mouth that there is one in there.
    i am now buying this kid a new ps2... but i have the "broken" one here. if there is anyway of fixing this with a mod chip, or by removing the modchip (if there in indeed on instailled) i would liek to fix it.

    if anyone has any idea as to why it might not be working, i would appreciate it.
     
  2. CopperKid

    CopperKid Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    Messages:
    816
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I would recommend posting pics of the mother board so that the "chip" can be identified if there is one. If you can't then describe the chip. ie color, markings, number of wires etc.
     
  3. flippenph

    flippenph Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok, so i took it apart today, i took everythign part except for were you remove the top metal casing from protecting the motherboard... BUT i was able look inside of it from all of the sides to get a decent look at it. i do not believe thier is a chip in there.. but again, i could be wrong. however what i did find, was the silver wire that attaches fromt he power button to the motherboard was loose and not properly connected... not sure if this happened the first time i cleaned the lens or if this happened later while looking for the problem.. but im not sure if this would prevent the power form turning on in the first place, since the power is on and the light is red before yoi can use either of those buttons... now imnot 100% i have the tray in correctly... thats the most complicated part about putting it all together...
    with the lens going up and down as you move the tray, so you have to put it in without touching any of that, and then line it up correctly, while i am hoping it is all the way down. (maybe halfway, if so i will be taking it apart again)
     
  4. CopperKid

    CopperKid Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    Messages:
    816
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    That silver strip is the DVD ribbon cable.
     
  5. flippenph

    flippenph Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i dont know if i did anything i was un aware of other than take the entire thing apart and plug the cable dvd wire in... but it works now... i cleaned the lens.. i only used water cause we had no alchol... but dvds work in it now... but the old capcom sfvsmarvel ithink doesnt work in it.. we tested it on another ps2, the disc works... but thanks for the help.
     

Share This Page