1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Anyone having problems with Ratchet and Clank 3?

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by Bluesplar, Nov 15, 2004.

  1. Bluesplar

    Bluesplar Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I'm having problems with the backup working. I saw a thread earlier with someone having problems, but the thread was hijacked with other subjects. My other 2 backups worked great so I'm not sure what could be the problem. Is there a certain thing i need to do or patch for the game? Any help is appreciated.
     
  2. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    hi what problem are you having with ratchet and clank 3? what boot method are you using?
     
  3. Bluesplar

    Bluesplar Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I'm using the swap method with a flip top. I have a ver 9 or 10 and dvd+r's have worked fine for every other game. When I go for the swap I get a blue border but then the screen goes blank and never really boots anything. I don't think its the media (khypermedia dvd+r) because all my other backups work fine.
     
  4. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    ok you need to use cd/dvd loader v7all and select the 5v3 no pn option from the submenu
     
  5. Bluesplar

    Bluesplar Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for the help man, it is much appreciated.
     
  6. Woogi

    Woogi Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    what about multi player..cant get it to work

    Damn Nevermind i just followed the Directions (the v5 no pn) and it worked)

    Thanks
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2004

Share This Page