1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Anyway to store SNES roms on the HDD or the mem card?

Discussion in 'PS2 - CD backup discussion' started by vincatzer, Oct 13, 2004.

  1. vincatzer

    vincatzer Guest

    ...so i can use snes station without having to swap discs?

    i have snes station stored on the mem card
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 13, 2004
  2. rowdan

    rowdan Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Why?

    well i guess snes would be cheaper that way.......


    were did you get the snes.elf?


     
  3. adam7261

    adam7261 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    As far as SNES-Station is concerned, there is no way to store ROMs on anythng but a cd, I wish someone would make another SNES emulator, PGEN(for sega genesis) is amazing, but for some reason the SNES-Station developer hasnt updated in almost a year and wont release source code.
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2004
  4. wonder05

    wonder05 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I would imagine if you had a HDD in your PS2, you could run a CD image containing the emulator and roms via HDLoader or HDAdvance.
     
  5. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    wont work.
     
  6. wonder05

    wonder05 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Have you tried it? I can't see why it wouldn't work, unless there's an issue with HDLoader/HDAdvance.
     
  7. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I dont know why but you cant play roms from the HD with s-s.
    Tried it months ago, s-s boots but does not show any roms or directories on the menu screen so I can confirm to you that it [bold]does not work[/bold].
     
  8. xxONExx

    xxONExx Guest

    i second that motion. the snes station will boot... but the roms won't.
     
  9. wonder05

    wonder05 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I didn't want to believe you guys, so I went ahead and tried it. Same result - it boots, but it can't find the roms. It looks on the disk thats in the drive, not the mounted image on the HDD. too bad.
     

Share This Page