1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

application freezing issue. Any advice is greatly appreciated!!!

Discussion in 'DVD±R for advanced users' started by cztheday, May 28, 2004.

  1. cztheday

    cztheday Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Newbie.
    Have a sony vaio desktop with a pioneer dvd burner.
    i use DVD cloner II to decrypt and save to HD.
    When I try to use nero or DVD cloner II to burn to a disk the application freezes up about 2 seconds after the disk is installed.
    What I have tried:
    Closing all apps "messenger, virus scanning, etc...._
    Changing to different media.

    I'm about to pull my hair out,
    Any Ideas?
    Thank you bigTIME in advance,
    Kevin
    smith_kevin@hotmail.com
     
  2. 321sucker

    321sucker Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    How much free HDD space to do have.
    What File system are you using, FAT32 or NTFS?
    What are the computers specs.
     
  3. cztheday

    cztheday Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    First off, thx for the reply. sony vaio desktop about a yr old,
    NTFS on my local C drive 687MB left of space, using 15.3GB. Will that make a significant difference that I don't have much space, i'm not aware how much space you need.
    Pentium 4, 2.4GHz with 480MB of RAM
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2004
  4. 321sucker

    321sucker Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    687MB of free space you say?
    Well, that can create a bit of a problem being that your average dvd can take up to 9.4 GB of HDD space.
    I suggest you having at minimum, 12 GB of free HDD space.
    This should solve your problem.
     
  5. cztheday

    cztheday Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    what is the best way to free up resources and or do i have to purchase more more space
     
  6. 321sucker

    321sucker Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You can delete programs, but being that your HDD is only 15GB to begin with. I'd just fork out the loot for a new HDD.
    They are cheap these days.
     
  7. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Yea need more hd space. check ebay. I got a 160GB western digital for 80 bucks, new in box.
     
  8. colw

    colw Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,735
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    in order to successfully rip and burn 10 to 15 Gb of free space is needed on your hard disk
     
  9. cztheday

    cztheday Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Here's the scoop
    When I look at the properties of Local Disk "C" it says I have used 15.1GB and only have 847MB left of free space.
    When I look at my Local Disk "D" it says I am only using 4.62GB and have 53.8GB of free space.
    So I don't think I need a new HD with more space just not sure how to get it to use the D instead of Disk C
    ?? Any ideas guys, Thanks again
     
  10. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    cztheday, you go into the settings of that program and change the destination to :d . Also did some testing on DVDCloner2. How are you able to save the file to your HD. If DVDCloner doesn't burn to a disc it deletes the files. I tried twice, once using the default :C/temp folder and also tried changing to a different folder. Both times nothing was saved. Are you using DVD Decrypter to rip and save? Well whatever the means, check how big the file is. Your problem might be the file is too big to burn. My suggestion is try DVD Shrink. Shrink will rip and compress for you, then use DVD Cloner to burn it. You can also use DVD Decrypter or Nero to burn.
     
  11. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Your C drive is still your master drive, you might want to try moving some files from your C drive to your D drive. Then defrag your C drive. Your D is you slave, so let it be a slave :)
     
  12. siber

    siber Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Put your VIDEO_TS file on the correct disk. Your software DVDCloner should give you information about the proposed path for the placement of the DVD video file. That path is now leading to the wrong HD. You have to change it. In DVDCloner the path is under the 'green box' and usually states 'C/Temp'. Click on the 'litle beige book' to the right. Change it to the letter of your HD with lots of room and .../VIDEO_TS
     
  13. MysticE

    MysticE Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2003
    Messages:
    2,787
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Usually a program like DVDDecrypter will automatically put it's output on the drive/partition with the most space. Your setup seems fine, Program files on C: and all your work/output files going to D:, is actually the preffered arrangement.
     
  14. cztheday

    cztheday Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have managed to free up 11.1GB on my C drive and tried to burn with Nero Rom and i'm having the same issues with the app freezing up when I insert a dvd.
    I have used DVD shrink and have the movie ripped to my D drive and it is 4.36GB.
    I used DVD cloner II to decrypt and save to HD, but when I try and use cloner to burn to disk it says there is not enough space on drive F which is my dvd burner.
    My options I choose trying to burn with Cloner are the following: for "working directory" i select the dvd files I ripped to HD.
    For "source" i select the same thing.
    For "target" i select just "F drive which is my DVD rom" with my disk and when I click burn it says this "drive F has no freespace, need 4463MB. Typically I would think that the media is trash but I tried a brand new Sony dvd and my burner is sony so it shouldn't have a prob

    Any suggestions, I WILL not give up so I appreciate any advice as always.
    KS
     
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2004
  15. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    cztheday,

    When using DVD Cloner 2 try selecting movie only. I know this doesn't solve your problems, but at least we can see if we can get it to work at least one way.
     
  16. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    cztheday,

    Also what burner? And what kind of media?
     
  17. MysticE

    MysticE Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2003
    Messages:
    2,787
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Make a TEMP folder in D:. In Nero go to File-> Preferences-> Cache. You can then use this for your cache location. D:\TEMP
     
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2004
  18. cztheday

    cztheday Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Flip, MysticE. thx for your time.
    Burner is the stock pioneer 104 that came with the vaio setup.
    For media, i am using sony and have tried dvd-r and dvd+RW. While using Cloner I just select "movie only" b/c I don't really care about trailors sub titles, etc.. Just want to burn a movie.
    Mystic, what do you mean by Cache location, what is it used for?
     
  19. colw

    colw Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,735
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Is this a typo mistake? - u cannot burn to a DVD ROM
    ____________________________________________________

    For "target" i select just "F drive which is my DVD rom" with my disk and when I click burn it says this "drive F has no freespace, need 4463MB. Typically I would think that the media is trash but I tried a brand new Sony dvd and my burner is sony so it shouldn't have a prob
    ____________________________________________________
     
  20. MysticE

    MysticE Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2003
    Messages:
    2,787
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Nero needs X amount of space to cache temporary files while it works. That's why you may have a D: drive with lots of gigs of free space, yet Nero won't work if the C: drive it's on is full. Nero by default places it's cache file on C:.
     

Share This Page