1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AR Max Backup possible?

Discussion in 'PS2 - CD backup discussion' started by artdog748, Sep 7, 2004.

  1. artdog748

    artdog748 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Well I tried to back up my Action replay Backup with Clone CD, Nero 5, & record now, none of them worked. Is this eve possible? Thanks Art
     
  2. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    what mod do you have?
     
  3. artdog748

    artdog748 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Flip Top. But Im not trying to boot it yet I am trying to backup my original AR Max, cant get it to copy. Bad Sectors.
     
  4. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    i had the same problem with gameshark. i think i used ultraiso with ignore read errors set. it took about a half an hour to read, but it worked.
     
  5. fuzzyclam

    fuzzyclam Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    do you guys ever use action replay or gameshark instead of swap magic discs to load backups?
     
  6. artdog748

    artdog748 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Nope I only use Swap Magic. Thanks for the replies. I will give ultraiso a try.
     

Share This Page