1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AR or AR MAX to softmod xbox

Discussion in 'Xbox - Software discussion' started by haloauto, Sep 23, 2007.

  1. haloauto

    haloauto Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Does it matter which Action Replay I get to softmod the xbox. Ive heard that some type of action replay software can corrupt the softmod files.
     
  2. chunkhead

    chunkhead Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,753
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    No, any type will do!
     
  3. haloauto

    haloauto Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks chunkhead. I think AR max is easier to get so i'll use that.
     
  4. locobrown

    locobrown Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    653
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Many have said that the AR memory card doesn't transfer correctly but I have yet to encounter a problem. Those who state that the SID installer does not load or the softmod didn't install correctly often blame the memory card. The fact is that the memory card is not to blame but the corrupt SID installer they have downloaded.
     
  5. chunkhead

    chunkhead Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,753
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Agreed, well said!
     

Share This Page