1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AR2 Freezing

Discussion in 'PS2 - Software boot discussion' started by xtc187, Aug 31, 2004.

  1. xtc187

    xtc187 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have just made a backup of Fifa 2004, using dvd decrypter..
    Using AR2 as my boot method, i went to the start game without code, it then says to insert the game, done the swap method and inserted my burnt copy.. but when i click X to start game it just stays on the action replay screen.. all this backing up is driving my crazy! y cant nothing work! please help!

    btw i am using an NEC rw drive and bulkpaq dvd-r's with a v7 ps2 and AR2..


    - i also done the swap for an original game and it still freezes, what could be the problem?

    thanks in advance
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]v7 ps2[/small]
     
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2004
  2. samp

    samp Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    same here but i use chinese games how do u find out the version
     
  3. xtc187

    xtc187 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  4. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    AR2 is cd based and will only boot PS2 cd games not dvd. If you want to boot dvdr games you need cd loader.
     
  5. xtc187

    xtc187 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    so how would i go about it..

    would i be able to use dvdloader or cdloader
     
  6. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    you will only be able to use cd loader... burn it to a cdr and boot it with AR2.
    once cd loader has booted up press eject, swap it for dvd original wait, press X then swap original for backup using slidecard, press X again to play fifa : ) no problems
     
  7. xtc187

    xtc187 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    oh ok, thnx. I have burnt CD loader before.. but it didn't work, dont know if i done all that title.db stuff wrong or what :S but it didn't work.. is there a certain version i should dload? e.g cdloaderv7? could i pleasee have the link. thnx a bunch!
     
  8. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  9. xtc187

    xtc187 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    thanks. Do i just burn the cue/bin file onto CD or do i need to change the title.db files etc
     
  10. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    There is no title.db for cdloader. just burn the cue file with Alcohol or similar program. thats all you have to do : )
     
  11. xtc187

    xtc187 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    dont u have to use title man frontend etc and do other stuff? or is that with a different version..
     
  12. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    The titleman program is used for exploits, not cdloader.
     
  13. xtc187

    xtc187 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ok, i downloaded CDloader from that site, burnt the CUE file using Alcohol, put ar2 into my ps2, let it load, clicked on start without codes, it then tells to insert the game and press X or to go back using O. I done the swap for CDloader and then pressed X, it just made a funny noise.. stayed black for a few seconds then came up with insert a ps2 format CD (red cloud)

    what am i doing rong?
     
  14. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Try pressing eject and swap on the without codes screen, thats what I did and it worked. also you have to press x when the tray has gone in and the cd starts to spin, just keep pressing x. If it doesnt work, reset and try it again.
     
  15. xtc187

    xtc187 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    when u said do the swap, do u mean the slidecard way or normal swap e.g pressing eject then pressing it again to close it?
     
  16. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yes normal swap, press the eject button to open/close the tray. works for me : )
     
  17. xtc187

    xtc187 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cheers, will try it out =D
     
  18. zxspeky

    zxspeky Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    once you learn how to boot a cd-r, you could make a cogswap loader exploit disc, load it to your mem card and just use a psx game to load your backups
     
  19. xtc187

    xtc187 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I tried ur method, but without any success..

    this is gettin frustrating :( any ideas?

    thnx in advance
     
  20. zxspeky

    zxspeky Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    do you know any one with a mod chip or swap magic?, you could get them to put the exploit on your mem card
     

Share This Page