1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

argon install giude

Discussion in 'Nintendo Wii / Wii U' started by notaclue2, Jan 13, 2008.

  1. notaclue2

    notaclue2 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Does anyone have an install guide for the argon chip, I have seen install guides and pictures foe d2ckey but not for the argon,
    I have ordered one but have no idea how to fit it
     
  2. NDarkness

    NDarkness Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,976
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
  3. kleinishe

    kleinishe Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
  4. raysuave

    raysuave Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Can someone provide pic links for the actual Argon and Infectus installations?
     
  5. larrylje

    larrylje Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    12,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    HERE is a instillation diagram for ARGON. It also includes alternate soldering spots. Plus front or backside instillation.
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2008
  6. daneyboy

    daneyboy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  7. tommibear

    tommibear Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    What gauge wire do you use on the GND and VCC connections?

    I know you use 30 AWG on the other 11 wires, but the GND/VCC connections/wires look thicker in the exhibits.
     
  8. daneyboy

    daneyboy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Watch the video,it shows you everything you need to know!
     
  9. 5couse

    5couse Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Have they solved the problems with this chip yet ie the freezing on games ?
     
  10. kleinishe

    kleinishe Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I was able to install mine using 30awg wiring for connecting the points then just spinning two wires around one another and connecting the pair for both the ground and 3.3 volt connections. I have seen this on several other installs and it has worked for me so far. As I have read comments by serious professional modders that one 30 guage wire by itself is sufficient, I would say this cautious method is a very reliable way to go.
     
  11. kleinishe

    kleinishe Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    5couse,

    They have acknowledged that there was a problem in the initial Argon code that had the wrong numbers or something for the power allotment. The full response can be seen here: http://www.infectus.biz/forum/index.php?topic=510.msg3672#msg3672

    In summary, there is going to be a programmer that will easily connect the Argon to your PC so that you will be able to flash the Argon w/ the updated code that comes out the same day as the programmer itself. (Supposedly tomorrow according to hardstore.com their main seller.) I'm positive it will work very well then and the programmer will be good to have when they update the Argon to have region overriding.
     

Share This Page