1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Assassin's Creed Backup

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by ramosfet, Jan 30, 2008.

  1. ramosfet

    ramosfet Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have a few questions:
    1. Do you need a hard drive to play assassin's creed?

    2. When i first put in my backup copy of assassin's creed, it said i needed an update before i played the game. I hit agree and then it rebooted. Next time message i got was that the disc was dirty.
    Has anyone been able to play the assassin's creed backup copy on a xbox arcade with no hard drive and a flashed benq drive?

    3. Is there a site that lists backup games that have been tested and the systems they have been tested on?
     
  2. phelixnyc

    phelixnyc Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Benq, yes. Premium not arcade. Also it takes usually 10-15 seconds to load. What media are you using?
     
  3. ramosfet

    ramosfet Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    well i have been using ridata because i burned and tested MASS EFFECT with ridata and it worked. I use a xbox 360 arcade with no hdd and flashed benq drive with ixtreme 1.4 12x.
     
  4. phelixnyc

    phelixnyc Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ok, I would suggest Verbatim's just for the fact that they are quality media. Bad media could put a strain on the drive's lense. I have heard and read of people having problems loading Assassin's Creed. I would buy Verb's, burn at a slower speed (2.4x) and I would use ImgBurn.
     
  5. ramosfet

    ramosfet Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    1)could someone explain why mass effect would work on ridata and not Assassin's creed?

    2)What about that patch Assassin's creed tried to install, did it fail because i have no hard drive?
     
  6. hyena0000

    hyena0000 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    the patch is out? How do u get it
     
  7. ramosfet

    ramosfet Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Well, i actually burned Assassin's creed again on verbatim at 2.4x, and it worked great!!! it didn't try to install any pathces or updates!!! great game.

    I am using a xbox arcade version with no hdd and a benq drive flashed with ixtremev1.4 at 12x read spead.
     
  8. cesars_01

    cesars_01 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hello ramosfet, where did you download assassins from? cause i downloaded a few games, and the console does recognize the game but it wont start, it says to play xbox original games a xbox 360 hdd is required or something like that, so, im trying to find and burn xbox games that wont required a hdd... where did you find yours? thank you...
     
  9. bhetrick

    bhetrick Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Messages:
    4,681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    You can only play Xbox 1 games with a hdd. The backwards compatability software has to be downloaded and installed on the 360... hence the need for a hdd.

    It states this in the manual and on Xbox.com.
     
  10. cesars_01

    cesars_01 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks i know this, but he's using an arcade console as well, so im asking for the web site he got the assassin's creed game, he said that it worked with a verbatim dvd.. im asking this because i burned a game on a regular dvd, and the xbox showed me that message, and the game is a xbox 360 game, and not one from the xbox 1 or original, so it shouldnt be asking for the hard disk... i dont know if i explained it right... thanks again for aswering...
     
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2008

Share This Page