1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Assassins Creed Brotherhood Help

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by WickedM, Oct 24, 2011.

  1. WickedM

    WickedM Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi. New here. I have an Xbox 360 Slim with 13599 dash and lt 1.9. I created a backup of Assassins Creed Brotherhood and used ABGX on it. Burned it, tried to play it but fails (black screen). Just created the copy a couple of days ago. Any clue on how to make it work? Thanks!
     
  2. funksoulb

    funksoulb Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,713
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Post up your full abgx360 log.
     
  3. WickedM

    WickedM Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Inserted the backup i made and used abgx on it. Heres the log.
    Sorry cant post a link, cos I'm a new user.

    imageshack.us/photo/my-images/856/unled1tuk.jpg/
    imageshack.us/photo/my-images/339/unledtgf.png/
     
  4. funksoulb

    funksoulb Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,713
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    That log is perfect, so it's not your ripped game that's the problem.

    Did you verify the burned disc with ImgBurn?
     
  5. WickedM

    WickedM Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    INot sure if I did. Someone told me that I need lt 2.0. Is it true? Or is the backup of AC:B still playable on dash 13599, lt 1.9?
     
  6. funksoulb

    funksoulb Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,713
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I did wonder if that was the problem, but I think you should be OK with 1.9 although I'm not 100% on that. Maybe that's what it is?
     
  7. eebeejay

    eebeejay Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,767
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I played that game 8-9 months ago, so it shouldn't be a problem with 1.9
     
  8. TonyJer

    TonyJer Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I playe
    I played the game eight or nine minutes ago with LT +1.0 and can confidently state that it works and is utterly garbage.

    Got bored, put Homefront in and ...much much better.
     
  9. WickedM

    WickedM Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    You have LT+ 1.0, but what about your dash version? Cos if you have 13599 dash you need to have LT+ 1.9.

    Can someone confirm if AC:B is playable on dash 13599, LT 2.0. Thanks
     
  10. WickedM

    WickedM Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    8-9months ago, really? LT 1.9 was just released a couple of months ago right? Not 8-9months ago.
     
  11. TonyJer

    TonyJer Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have 12655 I think which does not require LT 1.9 to play these games.
     
  12. WickedM

    WickedM Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Well 12655 is different. And yes, you can play AC:B on that.
     
  13. funksoulb

    funksoulb Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,713
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    You've gotta be careful though, because of AP2.5.

    If the game contains the original AP2.5 data (challenge set 1), it will only run on dashboard versions 12416-12625.

    If the game contains challenge set 2, then you need to be running dashboard versions 13140-13604.

    So if you run the ISO through abgx360 it will patch it with challenge set 2 and that means it will no longer run on any dashboard version lower than 13140, plus if you use any version of LT+ after 1.9 then trying to play it will flag your console.
     
  14. WickedM

    WickedM Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yeah, but I have 13599 and LT+ 1.9. If I used abgx on AC:B and as you said it'll patch with challenge 2 and will no longer run on dash 13140 and lower, but mine is higher, so it should work, right? Mine doesn't. Dang!
     
  15. funksoulb

    funksoulb Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,713
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Yeah, I wasn't directing that at you man. I was just talking in general. :D

    If I was you, I'd probably update to the latest dashboard and to LT+ 2.0 and see if that makes any difference. Either that or if you have a friend with a flashed 360 with a backup of AC:B that works, try that copy on your machine.
     
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2011
  16. WickedM

    WickedM Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Will look for a backup of AC:B that works first. LT+ 2.1 is coming out right? Should wait for it before I update. Thanks for the replies.
     
  17. funksoulb

    funksoulb Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,713
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    2.01 was a bug-fix release for Samsung drives only. The only other firmware in progress is 2.0 for Hitachi drives, so there's no 2.1 AFAIK - nothing listed here anyway: -

    http://c4evaspeaks.com/
     
  18. eebeejay

    eebeejay Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,767
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    The game released about 9 months ago, meaning I played it on an older firmware (probably LT+1.0 or LT+1.1), meaning firmware is probably not your issue.
     
  19. rainmanx2

    rainmanx2 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I had a similar problem where the game would show up in the dash but when I would try and play iy I would get an error. I tied burning three different times with different media and the same problem.

    Any ideas?
     
  20. WickedM

    WickedM Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Still don't have any idea. Before I update to 13599 I can play AC:B.
     

Share This Page