1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

assassin's creed

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by aj123, Nov 12, 2007.

  1. aj123

    aj123 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    is this game region free? because all the verions i find on the internet are PAL and i need NTSC
     
  2. jakked80

    jakked80 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yes its region free
     
  3. thegrunt

    thegrunt Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    This game kicks ass,the only part i dont like is all the switching of locations
     
  4. aj123

    aj123 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    sounds sweet, but its downloading so slow for me, anyone have any links to any faster downloading ones?
     
  5. fazes23

    fazes23 Guest

    asked me to update and my 360 hasnt been running the same ever since. the game barely loads and other games now say unreadable disc. any ideas of what could be wrong?
     
  6. slimmy

    slimmy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    There could be an issue with the update... I'd try resetting your 360 to it's original settings, or clear the cache.

    Code:
    To remove the patch, clear the cache on your Xbox 360. Go to the System Blade, then Memory. Highlight the Hard Drive and hit Y. Hit X, X, Left Bumper, Right Bumper, X, X. Choose Yes to perform system maintenance. This will remove ALL downloaded patches.
     
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2007
  7. JoeyBoy

    JoeyBoy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hey I was wondering if anyone has tried this with a flashed 360 with IXtreme 1.3 or 1.2 firmware (not Banned) and if they were able to play it before the release like some are(without the update). Or do you unplug the ethernet cable and just play it until the game releases. Just curious :)
     
  8. JoeyBoy

    JoeyBoy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Oh yeah I have a NTSC 360 (USA) :)
     
  9. fazes23

    fazes23 Guest

    slimmy thanks man greatly appreciated.
     
  10. thegrunt

    thegrunt Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I unplug my wifi adapter with all my backups,the game is great :)
     
  11. xier

    xier Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Are you sure its region free? NFO says PAL. Are you playing the ALLSTARS Version?
     
  12. Vergil902

    Vergil902 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Is it really that dangerous to play a backup connected to the internet?
     
  13. pilferd

    pilferd Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yes allstars is region free i have a ntsc system and i was playing it yesterday ... good game ...

    and yes it is dangerous to play online w/o iXtreme firmware and patched games ...

    when o went to upgrade from the xtreme 5.2 firmware to the iXtreme 1.2 - mysata card started actin up and for some reason i couldnt get a good flash or dump ...

    i jus been double checkin my downloads to make sure they are stealth patched and playin online anyway ... 2 months and im still good - got my fingers crossed hopin i'll stay good ...
     
  14. tyrantdj

    tyrantdj Regular member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    please do not discuss pirated software here.
     
  15. bhetrick

    bhetrick Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Messages:
    4,681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    RULES OF THE FORUM #14: If you see a post that violates any of these rules, please report it to our moderators using the "Report an offensive post" link. Do not play the role of a moderator if you are not one. There is absolutely no need to nitpick on the posts of new users. Let the moderators do their work.

    And another...

    Case: Discussion about pirated content and piracy, such as converting (downloaded) video and/or audio files to DVD/AudioCD/whatever format. PERMITTED
     
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2007
  16. Oner

    Oner Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2002
    Messages:
    2,929
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    bhetrick is correct. Please re-read the rules, link in my signature below.
     
  17. tyrantdj

    tyrantdj Regular member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    My bad

    But i thought that this discussion fell under


    Case: Technical, in depth discussion about copy protection circumvention (i.e. cracking). PROHIBITED
     
  18. fazes23

    fazes23 Guest

    haha what a loser
     
  19. bhetrick

    bhetrick Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Messages:
    4,681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    @ tyrantdj... I'm not trying to come across as a dick. Guess I should have said that before. I just figured posting the rules would have been better than me just saying "yes we can". There's a real fine line we have to walk in these forums, so alot of the time posts are easily mistaken as something we can't discuss.


    Now back to the game... the first time I inserted the disc, it sat on a black screen so long that I actually thought the console froze. I tried again and let it sit for what seemed 2 minutes, then I finally got the Ubisoft screen. After that it played fine and now it'll only take 30 seconds or so to load from the black screen to the game.

    Anyone else get that? It seems that the very first time the disc was inserted, it might have been downloading/uploading, checking, storing/saving something, etc.

    I do leave my cable plugged in.
     
  20. bhetrick

    bhetrick Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Messages:
    4,681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    awww... come on brother... show some luv...


    By the way, you didn't mention if clearing the cache fixed your problem. Did it?
     
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2007

Share This Page