1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ATI card/Nero

Discussion in 'Video capturing from analog sources' started by usnret, Apr 7, 2005.

  1. usnret

    usnret Guest

    Am new to this stuff so sri if I'm in the wrong place but...
    I have a Radeon 7500 ATI card installed in my computer. I got Nero Ultra 6 installed last week. Things are OK except for when I try to set up Nero to capture from the ATI program. I can't figure out what "country code" to enter. I tried several nr.'s and all that I get in the screen area is a bunch of streaky diff. colored lines. Audio appears to be good, just that I can't get a picture (thus not able to capture/burn the movie that I want). I can see the same channel on just the ATI program, but not the Nero. I ask Nero and not joy from them. Any info would be appreciated.
    Tks
     
  2. rebootjim

    rebootjim Active member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2,631
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    What country are you in?
     
  3. usnret

    usnret Guest

    USA (N. Dakota)
     
  4. ccampbell

    ccampbell Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    Messages:
    757
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    For the U.S. the country code is 1.

    I've requested that for a future version they include the country's Name along with the country code to avoid just this sort of confusion. Especially since they have more than one entry for the #1 in the selection. :)

    Regards,

    Craig
    Nero Inc
    USA
     
  5. rebootjim

    rebootjim Active member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2,631
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    I always wondered why, in some apps, Canada is country #2, and in others, it's country #1.
    It should make no difference, as we both use exactly the same NTSC specs.
     
  6. usnret

    usnret Guest

    I have tried the #1 to no avail. Still get the colored streaks instead of a picture.
    Dave
     
  7. ccampbell

    ccampbell Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    Messages:
    757
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Does that model ATI Card have a TV tuner capability? Or are you only capturing from Analog devices?

    I have just about every other ATI capture card on the market, except for that one, as they are not selling it in any of the U.S Stores around here.

    The only ATI 7500 model they do have, is only for Display not for capturing.

    I assume you have the latest drivers for the card?

    Regards,

    Craig
    Nero Inc
    USA
     
  8. usnret

    usnret Guest

    Yep, have the latest drivers for it. I have it hooked to a cable TV outlet. I can record programs on it via the ATI program. Guess that I will have to stick to doing that, then get it to Nero then burn.
    Dave
     
  9. ccampbell

    ccampbell Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    Messages:
    757
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Where did you purchase that card at? Is there a website where I can obtain the card? Or a store you can direct me too? On ATI's website, the card I see with that model does not have a TV Tuner capability.

    Regards,

    Craig
    Nero Inc
    USA
     
  10. usnret

    usnret Guest

    I bought it several years ago at Circuit City. Think that it was around $90.00 or so. It's not one of the high class one's, just works good enough for my use. Don't know, maybe you could find one on EBay??
    Dave
     
  11. ccampbell

    ccampbell Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    Messages:
    757
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I'll give it another try. I did make the attempt 9 months ago, but struck out.

    Regards,

    Craig
     
  12. usnret

    usnret Guest

    This is the same one that I have ( Item number: 5183117103 ). Just poke that item nr. in the ebay search.
    Dave
     
  13. albertd25

    albertd25 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Go to Ati's website download the right versions of display drivers,MMC, and control panel for your card.Then use only hardware capture with Ati mmc not software capture like Nero or any other.Use Nero or other software only for editing and authoring.I could also help for the settings if you need.
     
  14. albertd25

    albertd25 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Asuming that yours is a capture one like Ati all in wonder radeon and has the video in/out cables.
     

Share This Page