1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Audacity Help Please!

Discussion in 'Audio' started by s_c47, Jan 28, 2010.

  1. s_c47

    s_c47 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I just updated my Lame library for audacity and now I can't seem to save mp3s at 64kbs (podcasts).

    I have changed to settings but when I export it, it comes out at 320, which is higher than the original (160)!!

    Anything that I am missing?

    Thanks.
    Shawn.
     
  2. attar

    attar Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    11,509
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    128
    When you Export the file, select 'Options' - this becomes the default setting.

    In earlier versions it was 'Edit > Preferences > File Formats

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2010
  3. s_c47

    s_c47 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Snap!
    I've never had to do this before. Weird. I'll give it a try.
    Thanks.
     
  4. s_c47

    s_c47 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hmmm. I'm not getting an option when I go to save. Do I need a newer version of Audacity? I have 1.2.6 and my LAME is 3.98. (I couldn't get the latest stable version of LAME to work so I had to get this one.)

    Grrrr.

    [​IMG]
     
  5. attar

    attar Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    11,509
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    128
    It's up to 1.3 and there are changes in how the preferences are selected.
     
  6. s_c47

    s_c47 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    1.3 is a beta, so I am waiting on that. I guess I am out of luck then?
     
  7. attar

    attar Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    11,509
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    128
    No, you can set it in earlier versions as I indicated - it simply becomes the default value until it's changed.
     
  8. s_c47

    s_c47 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I WAS able to change it before. Because I also use this program to change file formats, in addition to changing the bitrate for my podcasts. And I had no problems with this until the other day. And then I updated my LAME and still no go.

    I'm ready to give up.
     
  9. s_c47

    s_c47 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Also, unless you have anything else for me, thanks for the help.
     
  10. scum101

    scum101 Guest

  11. s_c47

    s_c47 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    1) Take your own advice and read my posts before you chime in with nothing.

    2) And when you do learn to read, why don't you read my signature.

    Sigh.
     
  12. cyprusrom

    cyprusrom Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    How can a new beta version(even if might contain a bug here or there, is still improvement from previous version), be worse than the old version you're using, which obviously doesn't work for you, for whatever reason...??

    I am totally fine with 1.3 version, no problem here...
     
  13. s_c47

    s_c47 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I didn't say it was worse. I would just rather wait for a stable release.
     
  14. cyprusrom

    cyprusrom Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    There's some logic that I don't understand, but whatever...
    I'd rather keep a version that doesn't allow me to do what I need to, rather than use a version that might or might not be buggy...? The choice would be a no brainier to me, especially when there are plenty of people that have no issue with it...
     
  15. s_c47

    s_c47 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I don't understand a lot of other peoples logic either, but that's how it is.

    In the meantime, I did find out that another program I have will let me do what I want, so problem solved. Thanks for the help, let's move on, lock thread, crab bisque, yadda yadda yadda.
     
  16. redcape

    redcape Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    whenever I try to play a song in audacity I hear a high pitched squelch. and the help menu it offers wasn't much help, there is no copy right protection on the songs I have. I just want to be able to edit the songs and use them as ringtones/ be able to play the music from my phone. Tips? Advice? Thanks, mate. Cheers.
     
  17. cyprusrom

    cyprusrom Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    What kind of audio file are you trying to play?
     
  18. redcape

    redcape Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    an mp3 file with no drm
     
  19. cyprusrom

    cyprusrom Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    What version of Audacity are you running?
     
  20. redcape

    redcape Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hold on lemme check......okay, let's see here.....hmmmm.

    Oh! There it is. I am currently running version 1.2.6
     

Share This Page