1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Auto GK no longer working

Discussion in 'Convert DVD to another format' started by kookie56, Dec 2, 2013.

  1. kookie56

    kookie56 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    My Auto GK was working great and then, suddenly I started getting this message box:
    "VirtualDub Failure
    avisynth open failure
    Evaluate:System exception-access violation
    (C:\Users\Cindy\Desktop\Castle\AGK_Tmp\Castle 2x06 Vampire Weekend_comptest.avs,line 5)"
    Can anyone tell me why this is happening and how to fix the problem?
    I love this program and use it all the time.
    Can anyone help?
    Thank you
     
  2. attar

    attar Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    11,509
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    128
    In the AGK_Tmp folder on your Desktop there is a file
    The message refers to line 5 of that file (the file opens with Notepad).
    Can you copy and paste line 5.
    Also, in the AGK_Tmp folder there should be an AC3 audio file that has "delay" as part of the name.
    Can you right click on it and get it's properties;copy and paste the full name shown under properties.
     
  3. kookie56

    kookie56 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    The episode mentioned (Vampire weekend) is in a folder of shows separated by DVD Shrink.
    I only click on the ifo for that episode.
    I don't know what line you are referring to.
    I also don't know where the AGK temp folder would be.
    I'm not real computer smart. I am best with the click and do programs, such as AutoGK (when it is working).
    I am sorry I still need answers, but Thank you for your help.
    Can you still help?
    Thank you
     
  4. attar

    attar Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    11,509
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    128
    It says it's on the Desktop.
     
  5. kookie56

    kookie56 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Where am I suppose to copy and paste it to?
     
  6. attar

    attar Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    11,509
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Open this file...

    ...in Notepad by running Notepad and click File > Open.
    Browse to the file, highlight and click the button marked.'Open'.
    When the file has opened in Notepad, click 'Edit' > 'Select All'.
    Click 'Edit' > 'Copy'.

    Back in Afterdawn, in your reply to this post, Right Click on any blank space and select 'Paste'.

    Before you do all that, I have to ask if you have tried any other video files in AutoGK.
    It would be nice to know if the problem is only with the current video or all videos are now affected.
     
  7. kookie56

    kookie56 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I will try what you said.
    I was using AutoGk as I always did. It was working fine.
    Then, for some unknown reason, it started giving me the virtualdub error message.
    I don't know why. I did nothing different, than I always did.
    I tried the next file and got the same result.
    I don't know why this is happening.
    Thank you for your help, by the way. It is always nice when someone cares enough to help.
    I appreciate it.
     
  8. attar

    attar Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    11,509
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Can you open a file that you converted previously and see if it still converts OK.
     
  9. kookie56

    kookie56 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I did that and it worked fine. For some reason,it just doesn't want to do season two.
    I started season three and it seems to be fine.
    I sure don't know what caused the problem with season two.
    Thank you for ALL your help.
    Thank you.
     

Share This Page