1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Automatic Upadates Need Help

Discussion in 'Windows - General discussion' started by lowpro, Feb 25, 2007.

  1. lowpro

    lowpro Guest

    every time i have update to make i click download to instal it but at end this is wht it say
    updates were unable to be successfuly installed.i went to microsoft we and i download from it but still the same more than 5 month a being have this problem.
    bros & syst thanks in adv i need help now my pc is out of warant i'm screw
     
  2. borhan9

    borhan9 Active member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    2,867
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Have you got SP2 installed on the computer??

    Also if yiu have have your tired to go into microsofts page and searching for the updates listed and installing them manually, or you can tr install them one update at a time.
     
  3. lowpro

    lowpro Guest

    borhan9 thnks it did work but the 2 update didn't update succesfl
    securite update for windows
    securite update for windows media player 9
    wht should i do
    thnks
     
  4. borhan9

    borhan9 Active member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    2,867
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Try doing a repair install of windows. By doing this it may fix the error in the windows update program so that your computer will actually recognize the updates.
     
  5. lowpro

    lowpro Guest

    to do repair install of windows i have to use my OS cd rite.
    do i have to do any backup of data before start it.is it will make windws start from begining?

    any sugets
    thnk
     
  6. borhan9

    borhan9 Active member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    2,867
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Yes you need your OS CD and just to be safe i would backup all your documents and anything else that you can not replace or install again off the net.

    Good Luck... Keep me posted if you need anything else.
     
  7. lowpro

    lowpro Guest

    my pc won't let me backup using cd only floopy and jumpdriver(F:) and i have alot stuff on it,so the only way to do it are this 2 or wht.segst
    thnks
     
  8. borhan9

    borhan9 Active member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    2,867
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    I do not understand why you cant juct copy things on to CD using your CD copy program what program are you using??

    Also if you are using a flash drive just dump everything on that and then do a repair install it should let you do at least one of them. How much memory of stuff are you trying to back up??
     
  9. lowpro

    lowpro Guest

    about 4.53GB
    i'm using nero expr
    i let u know wht happ after i do wht u told me to

    should i backup comcast file(internet provider)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 28, 2007
  10. borhan9

    borhan9 Active member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    2,867
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    If your connection is dial up save it also if you have adsl and its only connected through the computer you are formatting then i would back up it all.

    Its better to back up all you need even if it takes 2 discs.

    I hope all things go well...
     
  11. lowpro

    lowpro Guest

    i'm on 6 cd-r sony 700mb/ 75% of all backup done/ probl will take 8 disc to finsh.
    my questi now is since i'm use nero to backup data.how can i back up nero should i use nero to back itself?

    help thnk
     
  12. borhan9

    borhan9 Active member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    2,867
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    If you don't have the CD already i would do that.
     

Share This Page