1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem autoplay not working on portable hard drive

Discussion in 'Windows - Software discussion' started by kookie56, Jan 11, 2018.

  1. kookie56

    kookie56 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I actually have 2 problems.

    1. When I plug in my portable hard drive, it does not automatically open to show me my files.

    2. When I have a zip file with subtitles in them, they do not open with the subtitle edit as I wish. And the subtitles I already have on computer no longer "open with" using subtitle edit as they did before I opened the zip file. I must always go back and "open with" always subtitle edit to return them to what they are suppose to be.

    Both of these things used to work as they are suppose to, at one time, but changed for some reason.
    I have used the "sfc /scannow" and I have used "tweaking all in one repair", but they are still not working as they did before.
    Can anyone help me with these problems?
    I would appreciate any help offered.
    Thank you
     
  2. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,123
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    does it work on any computer or not at all as maybe your computer is the problem not the drive?
     
  3. Thinone

    Thinone Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    807
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26

    windows 10 by any chance - same problem with tom toms and garmins etc since some updates
     
  4. kookie56

    kookie56 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    The portable hard drive works, it just does not open with auto play. I must open manually.
     
  5. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,123
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    but does it autoplay on other computers or not?
     
  6. kookie56

    kookie56 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Yes the auto play works fine on my laptop. When I plug the portable hard drive into the laptop, the files open up immediately.
     
  7. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,123
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    try a system restore to before this problem started on your problem computer as not the portable drive problem.
     
  8. kookie56

    kookie56 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    My son is in town and he is on my Desktop all while he is here. I will have to try the restore after he leaves. I will let you know what happens
     
  9. kookie56

    kookie56 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I went to try to restore to earlier time and my past restore points are gone. I don't know why this has happened, but it has happened before. So, I am unable to system restore. Is there another way I could fix this?
     
  10. aldan

    aldan Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    68
    have you gone into settings>devices>autoplay to make sure your settings are correct?
     
  11. 2oldGeek

    2oldGeek Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,691
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    78
    hey aldan, you have learned well... go from the bottom up, instead of diggin' from the top down... lol
    how you been buddy?
     
  12. aldan

    aldan Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    68
    doing good my friend.yeah,when i first came to this site i had already killed a pentium p54c and a compac(dont remember what that one was)and was onto my pentium d.didnt know sqaut about computers.ive learned to listen more than i speak,which was a huge change for me.lol.hope all is well with you and yours.ive learned that computer problems are a lot like diagnosing automotive electrical faults.work back from the problem.hahaha
     
  13. kookie56

    kookie56 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Yes, I have already done that, and it did nothing.
     
  14. aldan

    aldan Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    68
    forgive me for pushing this,but there are two options under settings for autoplay.the first should read "open folder to view files (file explorer).the second is just for your default media player.if the first one is already set to this you may want to reset windows.you can choose to do this and keep your files.backup said files anyway first.
     
  15. kookie56

    kookie56 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    The autoplay is selected already. That was one of the first things I did. When you reset windows, are you saying I should
    do a system recovery?
     
  16. scorpNZ

    scorpNZ Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    4,036
    Likes Received:
    43
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Try - control panel - default programs & don't forget to save before leaving

    edit: most probably pay to reboot @ this point
     
  17. kookie56

    kookie56 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I used control panel and set the default programs. I will try soon and let you know what happens.
     
  18. aldan

    aldan Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    68
    to reset win10 go to settings>recovery>reset this pc>keep my files.take note that your apps will need to be reinstalled with this option.
     
  19. kookie56

    kookie56 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I tried the control panel and it did not work. Things are the same
     
  20. kookie56

    kookie56 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I would like to try all other option before I do this. It is a lot of work to reinstall everything I have.
     

Share This Page