1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Azureus Fu***** problem

Discussion in 'Windows - P2P software' started by DynatyxXx, Oct 22, 2004.

  1. DynatyxXx

    DynatyxXx Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi!
    I have a very very big problem with this stupid program--->Azureus.After a while after i start dloading the goddamn bittorent closes itself.it just closes itself.the icon disappears from the taskbar and
    it pisses me off cuz its in the right of the taskbar where the inactiv symbols appear and disappear and that.anyway,if i move the cursor over it it closes.Please help me stop this madness.I would´ve dload black storm(another torrent client)but cant find it anywhere.I heard its very fast.But Azureus is okay after i fix it.Please help me!
     
  2. Toiletman

    Toiletman Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,477
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    You fixed it... why do you need help? o_O
     
  3. mowner

    mowner Guest

    ALL i can say -----> ROFL
     
  4. DynatyxXx

    DynatyxXx Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    lmao.u understood me wrong.actually its my fault.i meant azureus will be okay after i fix it<-----Stupid sentence,but whatever.And to make sure u understood my proble lemme repeat:AZUREUS KEEPS CLOSING ITSELF AFTER A WHILE AND I EVEN DLOADED THE LATEST JAVA TO MAKE SURE,BUT IT`S STILL CLOSING ITSELF.
     
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2004
  5. DynatyxXx

    DynatyxXx Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Now this is getting fusking weird.All bittorrents that i have close themselves and why the fusk is that happening.I just dloaded 5 other bittorent and they all close themselves and the fusking p2p programs too.Can it be the ISP?
     
  6. Toiletman

    Toiletman Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,477
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    You either have a virus or spyware on your computer

    OR

    You checked the option for "close Azureus after .torrent has completed downloading"
     
  7. DynatyxXx

    DynatyxXx Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Excuse me for my language.It was mean from me,but i was nevous and im still fusking pissed off.I have a2 and spybot search and destroy and ad-aware for anti-spyware and norton antivirus for viruses.I have no firewall.And the problem is that i have no download finished.They dload 1 mb and then it crashes and its not only by azureus,but BitComet needed something else.some other softwares and well i dloaded em but i dont think i installed em correctly.anyway,shareaza closed itself too.Anyway,it´s definetly not the setting in azureus.and my pc is clean o spywares and other parasits :)
     
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2004
  8. Toiletman

    Toiletman Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,477
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Limited Account on Windows XP?
     
  9. DynatyxXx

    DynatyxXx Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok.now i know i sweared a bit too much and im sorry,i finnaly got the filesharing progrmas to work.The problem was an antivirus.Now i have a bigger problem:I have a program called ProfiDialer and i dont think it is in america or england,only in germany and this program allows me to go in internet.Ok.after aproximative 5 mins after i start it i get disconnected and i cant get internet connection only if i reboot and thats damn bad.First i get a box where it sais generic host for Win32 has occured an error and must be closed and its box where u can send the problem to microsoft.i already did that but i got no answer from em.ok
    after i select not to send it or even if i select to send the error i start getting many beeps and i can see the same box appearing 1000 times on the screen and in it is "RPC server is not available".someone told me i should check the drivers(the ones that i need to go in internet,i fogot how its called)And i remember i had 3 other drivers in my computer and i once renamed one and i saved the name so i tried to deactivate reactivate them,but since then they dont show up in my computer or elsewhere.I tried the driver manager but it didnt help too much.and when i install off the utility disk some drivers it booots during the installation like some drivers dont exist and i remember it rebooted after installation.Try to help me please.I read thati have to delete the log,the internet log,and the only one i found i deleted it so it wouldnt get full and get that error but it didnt help.Thanks




    P.S.whaddya mean with limited account on Windows XP?
     
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2004
  10. Toiletman

    Toiletman Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,477
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    I mean Limited Account as in you don't have all rights and access to everything, unlike an Administrator account.

    With this program of yours, try a full uninstall the drivers + program, and then install back the default drivers (on the supplied CD) along with the program. Then update the drivers.

    Better yet, don't use it to connect... unless you have dial-up or DSL, you should have an "always on" connection.
     
  11. DynatyxXx

    DynatyxXx Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    the thread title pisses me off.anyway,im the administrator and im already trying to do what u said but no chance.it keeps rebooting when trying to install
     
  12. Toiletman

    Toiletman Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,477
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    No offence, but you're making less sense with each post. Why did you make the thread title if it pissed you off?

    I think you have a virus, and it isn't the software. If you get a message about RPC, and you get a timer before it reboots, you have the Blaster Worm.
     
  13. DynatyxXx

    DynatyxXx Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    whatever.u never understand me
     
  14. Toiletman

    Toiletman Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,477
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    You're absolutely right.
     
  15. DynatyxXx

    DynatyxXx Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    [bold]:)->)[/bold]
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2004

Share This Page