1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Back up without sound

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by ixtreme, Nov 23, 2004.

  1. ixtreme

    ixtreme Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi guys
    Is it possible to back up ps 2 games without the sound. I have GTA San Andreas which i want to back up without the sound i always use dvd decrypter when i do back ups.
    Ixtreme
     
  2. Winning11

    Winning11 Guest

    I tried to figure it out also, but i don't think its possible.
     
  3. ixtreme

    ixtreme Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi winning 11
    That's a shame the kids will have to wait till they are old enough (and yes i know it is a 18 before anyone gets on their high horse) they love driving around and exploring on these games. I don't want them listening to the langauge and i can't play it when they are around either.
    Ixtreme
     
  4. dud0r

    dud0r Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    you could also put the volume on the tv down.
    But it's possible but you would have to localize the sound files on the disc and replace them with dummy files.
    I guess it would work that way.
     
  5. ixtreme

    ixtreme Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    They do play it with the sound off when i am there also i play it though the vga box onto the pc. They have a chipped ps 2 in their room which they love playing on but there is no way they are going to play that game up there.
     
  6. dud0r

    dud0r Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Then you will have to extract the sound from the iso you've made by using isobuster or apache.
    The locate the sound directory and replace all the files in there with dummy files.
    I have no idea if it will work but you can always give it a try
     
  7. Winning11

    Winning11 Guest

    or cut the audio cable that goes into the tv. :)
     

Share This Page