1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Backing up Xenosaga 2

Discussion in 'PS2' started by Primeval, Feb 22, 2005.

  1. Primeval

    Primeval Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I tried backing up xenosaga 2 using dvd dycrypter and at the insert disc screen, it turns blue like it should, but then the screen goes blank and nothing happens. I used a flip top cover with a v3 magicswap dvd. I heard of ways to do it with hdloader, but is there something special about this game that stops you from being backed up?
     
  2. Primeval

    Primeval Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    *bump*
     
  3. Balaam

    Balaam Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    715
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    xenosaga 2 is a dvd9, how'd you bck it up?
     
  4. Primeval

    Primeval Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    xenosaga 2 is on 2 discs, both are 4.69 gigs big, just small enough to fit on dvd
     
  5. Primeval

    Primeval Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    *bump*
     
  6. Goldninja

    Goldninja Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    The same has happened to me. Not sure why exactly, but it just happens with some games. Suikoden 3 is another example of this. I tried rebuilding the xenosaga 2 iso exactly as instructed in that one thread and nothing. I can't even get the damn thing burned successfully let alone actually trying it. The program I'm using to burn it with is dvd decrypter on 1x speed. I'm using memorex DVDs. Any help would be appreciated. If I can't get this to work, then I'll have to wait for that swap magic fix on swapmagicfix.com but who knows how long that will take.
     
  7. Bobbinbob

    Bobbinbob Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    sorry but you said it could be done with hd loader? could you explain how by chance?
     
  8. tankpower

    tankpower Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I think I backed up Xenosaga 2 successfully earlier today. I use a fliptop v7 ps2 with swap magic 3.3 and dvd decrypter.

    I tried the first disk and verified that a new game starts up ok, and then verified that the second disk brought up the title screen as well. It was the exact same process as backing up other games (although I'm new at this).

    Yeah, the game is 2 dvd5 discs, so it should be pretty standard I think. Hope it works for you guys as well.
     
  9. tankpower

    tankpower Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Also, maybe it's your media. I cannot manage to burn any slower than 4x because of my dvd burner, but I use Verbatim DVD-R discs and all my backups have been ok so far. I think I saw in another post that Memorex (and some others) are less reliable, but I don't remember for sure.

    Hope it helps.
     
  10. Icemonkey

    Icemonkey Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Just incase it's not clear yet, Xenosaga 2 is on 2 DVD5 discs. Sony seems to be abandoning the DVD9 standard due to compatibility issues with many PS2's.
     
  11. gplot

    gplot Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I've managed to load this game, and I'm not sure if it's because my SwapMagic Disc is DVD Version 2.0, but I had to use DVD Loader in order to get it in game, otherwise it stays on a blank screen.
     
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2005
  12. SaKuZi

    SaKuZi Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    THanK You GPLOT, I appreciate your help. I once again thank you for taking your time and effort to help me out.
     
  13. kilyan

    kilyan Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hello i have a little problem...can't finish disc 1 because after albedos battle and getting experience the game is stuck on a blackscreen so i can't save and pass to disk 2...somebody help me!!!!
     
  14. aleitz

    aleitz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  15. kilyan

    kilyan Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hello i have 2 dvd5 strike version so non need for that

    thx anyway....
     
  16. aleitz

    aleitz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You need rip the iso image to your computer and then extract both layers to one folder then rebuild the iso. Done
     
  17. kilyan

    kilyan Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    you mean i must extract files of dvd1 1 and dvd2
    in a unique folder than recreate a unique iso for both discs? correct?
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2005
  18. kilyan

    kilyan Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    what about the iop folder should i extract the files in this folder and delete the iop folder or should i leave the iop folder with its files alone?
     
  19. aleitz

    aleitz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    First of all this done only if you back it up with a hard drive or DL disc. Extract both layers to one folder. Leave the "IOP" folder with the files it in, with the other files.
     
  20. kilyan

    kilyan Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    do you have an msn? i want to show u something bout the iso...i tink some files are missins...i would like if you check and if i need some files not too big, you send them to me via msn...
     

Share This Page