1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Backup of Doom3

Discussion in 'CD-R' started by deenybird, Aug 26, 2004.

  1. deenybird

    deenybird Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Can anyone help me with this problem? I was backing up my doom 3 cds and all went well. Then to test it I put it in my cdrom and it automatically went to the doom 3 install screen. I clicked install, and it looks like it starts to install like normal, but then after 10 seconds I get an error saying it can't open or extract something or other.... Since I'm new with this stuff I'm just wondering if the problem is with the source file, or the way I burnt the cd? Any ideas?
     
  2. Nephilim

    Nephilim Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    14,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    What make/model drive are you using?

    What software are you using to back up the game?

    Try making another copy of the original but burn it at 4X.

    _X_X_X_X_X_[small][​IMG]
    "And there we saw the giants...And we were in our own sight as grasshoppers, and so we were in their sight." Numbers 13:33
    http://www.intervocative.com/dvdcollection.aspx/Rephaim[/small]
     
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2004
  3. 2005

    2005 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    That version of safedisk that doom 3 uses (3.20) is very hardware dependant and only a handful of writers can make good backups.
     
  4. Nephilim

    Nephilim Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    14,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2004
  5. jadsru1

    jadsru1 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2004
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    what program do you guys use to backup this particular game. I tried alcohol 120 and clone cd but I keep on getting errors.

    Thanks
     
  6. Nephilim

    Nephilim Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    14,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    What kind of errors? Program errors or read errors?
     
  7. gww_97

    gww_97 Guest

    I too am having a problem with Doom 3. I use Clone CD v5, it copies the disks and the program installs from them o.k. but when I come to play i get the message "insert Doom3 Disk 1" so my copy hasnot worked. Any suggestions pls?
     
  8. geestar20

    geestar20 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    try uninstalling clonecd.

    I hear clonecd blacklist doom 3

    ive backed up doom3 with AL120% with no problem, try that.
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small][​IMG]
    [bold]Only bad guys lie...So ask me no more qustions and I'll tell you no more lies.[/bold][/small]
     
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2004
  9. Nephilim

    Nephilim Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    14,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2004
  10. gww_97

    gww_97 Guest

    I am using an LG, HL-DT-ST-cd-rw GCE-8525B burner. I ran the sheeptest and it came back as a 2 sheep burner. I also have a DVD burner i.e. Sony DVD RW 700-RUA. Which one would be best to try?
     
  11. Nephilim

    Nephilim Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    14,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    The LG would be best. Very few DVD burners are 2 sheepers and the Sonys aren't among them :)
     
  12. gww_97

    gww_97 Guest

    Thanks for that, I will tyy the LG with Alcohol 120 and see what happens.
     

Share This Page