1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

backup speed with shrink

Discussion in 'DVD Shrink forum' started by nvltth, Jan 28, 2005.

  1. nvltth

    nvltth Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi,
    I've been using shrink to backup my dvd's. The process take about 1 hour and a half for ripping (first phase) and another 1 and 1/2 hours for encoding (2nd phase). It was a 3 hours process and is too long for me. Anyway that I can make it faster.

    My system is as follow: Windows XP service pack 2, Pentium 4 2.6 GB, 60 GB HDD, 1024 MB RAM, Sony DVD Burner DRU 710A.

    Please help me solve this issue. Thanks a lot.
     
  2. bardie

    bardie Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Check to see if you are in DMA mode, it sounds like you have reverted back to PIO mode.
     
  3. nvltth

    nvltth Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for the advise about DMA. Will try when I have my burner fixed. It just doesn't work anymore!
     
  4. nvltth

    nvltth Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi bardi
    Just install new burner, same one as yesterday. Now, please instruct me how to set DAM, in detail. Thanks
     
  5. nvltth

    nvltth Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Sorry, DMA instead
     
  6. bardie

    bardie Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Go to 'device manager' and look under IDE controllers and see if they are set as DMA.
     
  7. nvltth

    nvltth Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi Bardie,
    Device 1 and 2 both have current transfer mode as PIO, no other option availabe. How to fix? Please
     
  8. nvltth

    nvltth Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi Bardie,
    Device 1 and 2 both have current transfer mode as PIO, no other option availabe. How to fix? Please
     
  9. bardie

    bardie Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Surely there is an option for DMA?
    Display a screenshot of where you see it as PIO so that I can see whats going on.
     
  10. nvltth

    nvltth Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    device 0: type:..., transfer mode set: DMA if available, current transfer mode: PIO

    device 1: same as device 0.

    In transfer mode set, there is only one option DMA "if available". Current transfer mode: show only PIO





     
  11. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116

Share This Page