1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Backups still booting on new dashboard

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by Co45, Dec 6, 2011.

  1. Co45

    Co45 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    update and tested with dead rising 2. did not flash back to stock running on a 7 series liteon and had the latest LT 2.0.

    dash looks cool but its annoying as i dont like new and it is different!

    testing sammy console next.....
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2011
  2. JOHNSTARR

    JOHNSTARR Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Just updated my Benq an checked Dead Island (Non XGD3 ver) ----> Boots fine


    * I hate the new dashboard *
     
  3. Co45

    Co45 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yes it is very annoying
     
  4. lilpup72401

    lilpup72401 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yea ive been running 2.0.13604.0, and ALL my backups boot fine. including xbgd3,ap25 and xbg2. dunno why, but cool. just hope when i update to newest tommorrow they all still boot lol lol
     
  5. tententen

    tententen Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    What about xgd3 backups offline after updating?
     
  6. JOHNSTARR

    JOHNSTARR Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    edit: no problems after resetting router.
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2011
  7. Keebler77

    Keebler77 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    will new update reflash my xbox back to stock?

    Im running on LT 1.91 but i reg. xbox 360 games that i could play online untill the time being.

    someone help me out asap
     
  8. cowboy333

    cowboy333 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hitachi running lt+ 2.0b ok on latest dash
     
  9. Co45

    Co45 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    took me a while to do my sammy last night as the lt2.2 firm is always ms28 and gets spoofed to ms25 so the update shot me a e66 i had to flash back to stock.
    I left the xkey out updated whithout a hitch and then my fans went crazy and still are so i have to strip it down Led's extra wires and xkey and figure out the problem uggghhh!!!

    but xkey worked booted up MW3 online and still scolled through my game list on the dashboard!
     
  10. Co45

    Co45 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I had to pry my gpu heatsink off the chip because the thermal past glued them together thats how dried out my paste was! The cpu was just as bad im surprised it didnt red ring.. I Love Samsung xbox's!
     
  11. Redemp

    Redemp Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ok i just updated to the new dash, I tried to play Modern warfare 3 & the game did boot but after downloading the game update I got the ''disc unsupported error'' message even though i tried the flash drive TU trick.
     
  12. jagfan321

    jagfan321 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i also have the same problem with modern warfare 3 the TU trick doesnt work anymore
     
  13. infam0us

    infam0us Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,538
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    same here,im trying the swap trick,using my sons legit copy to load the game since its installed on my hdd,and its working with the back up swapped
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2011
  14. mulletinc

    mulletinc Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    There are reports of people being given the "Disc Unsupported" errors whilst playing. Flagged? I reckon so.
     
  15. GI2

    GI2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yes. AP2.5 silent update.
     
  16. GI2

    GI2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Dash is getting pretty laggy for me. Annoying also.
     
  17. wuzuplj

    wuzuplj Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    same here, my new back ups like md3, skyrim dont work, however NHL 12 etc does............... I have liteon LT2.0........... The TU trick seems to have worked. I had to update to see if i got the ban, but i never got banned althought i know my xbox is flagged with xval............. had to to do the update as i watch sky through my xbox.........
     
  18. Memnock

    Memnock Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Messages:
    2,535
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    How did this work? I tried loading a backup of NBA 2K12 after installing the retail and still got unsupported disc.
     
  19. Co45

    Co45 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Xbox's dont install the security section off of your original disc it just installs the actual game data. hence the reason you need to have the disc in the drive to still play it.
     
  20. infam0us

    infam0us Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,538
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    i have my slim opened up,i let the retail spin and then when it stops i swap in the back up
     

Share This Page