1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Backups won't Boot

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by Melissa8, Mar 22, 2005.

  1. Melissa8

    Melissa8 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi,

    I have a Sony DRU-710A burner, Ritek DVD-R blanks, PS2 version 5 with Neo mod (I know it's old.).

    I used to use a Pioneer A05 burner without any problems.

    Now, I try backing up with DVD Decrypter or RecordNow Max on my Sony burner and get successful backups, but they do not boot on the PS2. I get a black screen.

    Any ideas? I've tried TDK DVD-R's also and get the same results.

    Bummin' in SD...

    Melissa
     
  2. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
  3. Melissa8

    Melissa8 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for the response.

    The mod worked fine when the DVD-R's were burned from my Pioneer burner. Now that I have the Sony burner I cannot get the backups to load???

    Melissa
     
  4. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Hey Melissa, I have a Sony DRU-700A, last years model, and it works great for backing up games.
    I use DVD Decrypter and Phillips DVD-R 8X discs and they work every time. I am sure it's not the burner because my friend was so impressed by mine that he bought the DRU-710A and it's working great for him too. The TDK media should work just fine because that is what he uses too. Is it a specific game that will not work or everything you burn?
    and i also assume that you are booting them with Swap Magic?
     
  5. Melissa8

    Melissa8 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi Steimy,

    Thanks for the response. I use the Gameshark double swap method for loading dvd-r backups. It has worked with no problems until recently. I'm trying to figure out what has changed. The latest game is Star Wars Battlefront. But I have also tried The Incredibles, and others. I have tried Recordnow Max and DVD Decrypter, both with two different dvd-r's. Ritek and TDK's. Could virtual drives have anything to do with it???

    I have the burner set to slave on the second IDE channel as recommended in the instructions.

    What's strange is that the burning programs do not have any errors.

    Could it be the ps2 laser???? I'm at a loss here!

    Thanks for any help you can provide.
     
  6. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    well your using the right media, quality that is.
    and the right program, DVD Decrypter
    so you have me stumped.
    I know nothing about virtual drives.
    I have a small secondary (slave) hard drive i pulled out of my old Compaq computer and put in the new Dell.
    I converted the second drive from a FAT32 system to a NTFS system as instructed by a friend because it can handle larger amounts of information. And everything seems to work just fine.
    Your laser lens could need cleaning or adjusting if you can't get any of your backups to work.
    How do the originals play? any problems there with audio or video, lags, or gameplay?
     
  7. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Your burner should be the master on the channel.
     
  8. Melissa8

    Melissa8 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Steimy,

    All games play just fine. Originals as well as backups play no problem.

    Maybe it's my computer? I'm so frustrated!
     
  9. bcm2578

    bcm2578 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Melissa8,
    I'm new here so please don't get too upset if this thread doesn't help you out:
    http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_jump.cfm/170104/890662-320759
    I had a similar problem in which my backups just stopped working even though back up movies, original movies and PS2 games worked fine. I was told to adjust my laser so that it could read my TDK DVR-R media (there's a lengthy tutorial link in that thread above). I was hesitating this route of laser adjustment myself, but after gaining enough courage to do it, I was able to fix this issue in less than an hour. Now my backups work again. Also, did you notice any grinding noises with your backups? I really, really hope this helps!
     
  10. solarwnd

    solarwnd Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yo melissa... how did you use the gameshark swap method, can you describe a step by step method for me please?
     
  11. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    i gave a link with step by step instructions at the top of this thread.
     
  12. Melissa8

    Melissa8 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    @bcm2578

    I checked the thread you linked to and there is no longer a detailed description on how to adjust the laser??? Can you post it or lead me to the right place to see it??

    Thanks,

    Melissa
     
  13. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    .
     
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2005
  14. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2005
  15. Melissa8

    Melissa8 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for the link. I'll try it tomorrow. I'll post results.

    Melissa
     
  16. hursty

    hursty Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    it makes no difference

    mine is set to slave(pioneer 108),with my dvd rom set as master,both on secondary ide channel,no problems
     
  17. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    yeah, but its better to have the burner as master and the rom as slave.
     
  18. hursty

    hursty Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    many moons ago maybe,but its a myth,doesnt really matter where you put them,i doubt you notice any difference,
    i also assumed the dvd buner should be set to master,did a little research,found out it doesnt have any effect in where you put it

    with regards hursty
     

Share This Page