1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

bad codec removal

Discussion in 'Video playback problems' started by gfunk01, Feb 6, 2007.

  1. gfunk01

    gfunk01 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I ran a codec
    scan (Codec tweak) from the pack you guys gave me, and it listed several codecs that
    were broken. Here is the message:

    Warning: The following codecs were found broken:
    Vidoe Codecs:
    1. CoreAVC Video Decoder (blank)
    2. Indeo video 4.4 Decompression Filter (blank)
    3. Indeo video 5.10 Compression filter (blank)
    4. Indeo video 5.2 Compression filter (blank)
    5. Indeo video 5.2 Decompression Filter (blank)

    When I click on the individual codecs in the Detective, it says "The
    driver file for the this codec was notu found. This probably means the
    codec was not uninstalled properly." How do I fix this problem, since I can't find them.
     
  2. Ripper

    Ripper Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    4,961
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    68
  3. gfunk01

    gfunk01 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I can't find any of the programs the article asks you to click on, mainly where is "multimedia"
     
  4. Ripper

    Ripper Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    4,961
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    68
    I dunno, I can't seem to find it either :S


    Lol.

    Have you tried manually searching for these?
     
  5. gfunk01

    gfunk01 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I did not uninstall them, but instead reinstalled the missing drivers. I am still not able to fix problem 1 and 2, and my video still seems to have problems. What drivers or files do I need to fix them? Thanks.
     
  6. Ripper

    Ripper Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    4,961
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Well, for 1&2, you can try manually searching for the remains of the codec and then deleting it that way. Chances are that the remaining files will be left over dlls in your ssytem folder.

    As for your video card, have you checked it is a) up-to-date with drivers or reainstalled the old working drivers and b) listed as working fully in hardware manager.
     
  7. gfunk01

    gfunk01 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i fixed problem 2 by installing indeo, and am currently looking for the files needed for problem 1. Could you explain what you mean by your second line. I checked my devices, and it said it is working fine. However, CoreAvc does not show up in the list.
     
  8. Ripper

    Ripper Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    4,961
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Well, what troubles are you having with your video/video card?

    As for your files for the missing bits of that codec, I dunno where'd you'd look for them, to be honest...
     
  9. gfunk01

    gfunk01 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I fixed the codecs that were a problem.
    I am not sure what my problem was. Several weeks ago I broke the rule of fixing my computer when it was not broken, which messed up my computer. This resulted in slow video play that would go out of sync with audio. This week I got help from IT specialists who were able to fix my comp for the most part. I have not made radical changes, but reinstalled the broken parts, which seems to have helped things. However, my video now flows smoother, but seems to slow down and go out of sync with the audio. This did not happen before I messed around with my computer.

    I scanned the file with gspot, and it shows errors for ffdshow, mainly that there is either an invalid media type or no common media type. How do I fix this?
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2007
  10. Ripper

    Ripper Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    4,961
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Well, you could always try a system restore to back when it was working, but that may just fail and get you back to where you started; be warned.

    I don't understand why you have so many different codecs installed; it seems very unnecessary... All you need is one big codec pack, eg, K-Lite or something to keep it all together.
    I would have thought that would fix any comflicts which your codec packs may be having (that could be the issue Btw).
     
  11. gfunk01

    gfunk01 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I tried K-lite before and it did not work. I am using a codec pack which works fine for the most part. There should not be any conflicts. I have the necessary codecs, but something is wrong with the connections according to gspot. Similar problems occured when I had k-lite after messing the system. System restore always fails on my comp. VLC works better, but does occassionally temp freeze. I have improved my system by buying speedupmypc and preventing a scan that was using a 100% of my comp, which has helped. However, I think I will end up reinstalling Windows when I get back home this summer. I would like to fix as much as possible at this point so that I can play videos and games well, especially with the new Naruto coming up. Any other suggestions? (see my thread on gspot to see what the problem was)

    Also, when I have gspot list my codecs, it shows there are problems with the Haali codecs, which should not be on my computer. I tried codec tweak, but it seems unable to remove them. How do I get rid of them since they may be interfering.
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2007
  12. Ripper

    Ripper Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    4,961
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Well, you can try looking for them in add/remove programs, or searching for them, or if you've "uninstaled" them but they're still showing up, run a registry cleaner such as BeClean or CCleaner...

    And give me a link to your GSpot thread and I'll take a look.
     
  13. gfunk01

    gfunk01 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I will do multiple scans on my comp this weekend. One problem I have encountered now is that after running codec tweak, gspot now says objects not found. Here is the link to the previous issues:

    http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/462388
     

Share This Page