1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bad sound w/Recode2

Discussion in 'Nero discussion' started by L2T, Feb 22, 2007.

  1. L2T

    L2T Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Took some short video clips with my Minolta Dimage 7i and they play back nicely on the camera, but when import into Recode2 or Vision4 the sound is just one horribly loud static noise.

    What am I doing wrong?
     
  2. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Do you happen to know which format the imported files are in?

    Are they stereo? Any options you might change, since I do not have that dialogue available?

    Any options on the camera as far as file encoding or sound options?
     
  3. L2T

    L2T Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    No options on the camera.

    This is the error message I see with WMM and other programs .... [​IMG]

    It plays in my default quicktime player but with the horrible sound.

    Thanks for reply !!!!
     
  4. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    The only thing I can find is something about the .thm being a canon extension for their cameras. I suppose it might be a THuMbnail file for Picture Publisher or PhotoMagic. I would think you should be able to import it in another format, but if not, do you have any software that came with the camera or something you could download to convert to file.

    You are a little out of my area of experience with this, but all I might think to do is to find something that will convert it, if you can't import it in another format.

    http://www.ivanview.com/thm.html
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2007
  5. L2T

    L2T Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks for reply. Turns out that I had to reinstall QuickTime to get the sound to play. The horrible noise turned out to be the wind. It was really windy that day and it pretty much covered up the voices. Sound quality has never been very good on that camera anyways.

    Thanks for your help.
     

Share This Page