1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

band of brothers does not play

Discussion in 'DVD2One forum' started by rock_sg, Aug 14, 2003.

  1. rock_sg

    rock_sg Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I've tried backing up my new band of brothers dvd set with dvd decrypter, dvd2one and nero 6. Everytime I play it on powerdvd, it gives some error message and stops. I've tried using dvdshrink also without success.

    I've read many articles and still cannot figure out what's wrong. If someone can tell me what to do step by step I'll be most grateful.

    What I have done:
    rip using dvd decrypter (all files)
    Load up dvd2one and select full disk to compress
    Burn transcoded stuff with nero 6.

    OS: Win XP
    Burner: Sony dru510a

    I've tried this about 5 times with a dvd-rw and I keep failing. Please help me out here.
     
  2. Oriphus

    Oriphus Senior member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2003
    Messages:
    6,011
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    What way did you burn with Nero?
     
  3. rock_sg

    rock_sg Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I burned in mode dvd-video. I left the settings as default and did not even change the label.
     
  4. Oriphus

    Oriphus Senior member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2003
    Messages:
    6,011
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Put the files inside a VIDEO_TS folder and burn as DVD ROM UDF/ISO
     
  5. rock_sg

    rock_sg Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks Oriphus, but does it really make a difference? It seems that the settings for dvd-video are already set up properly for dvd burning. Nonetheless, I'll definitely try what you suggested. I find that if I use dvdshrink to rip only the movies, it works, but I cannot get the menus and all, and that's something I wanted to keep.

    Thanks.
     
  6. samintx

    samintx Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I am wondering if there is a NEW copy protection being used. I tried to back up some recent movies to take on a trip and 321 said it made a copy but no copy. No files showed up on my computer, err on DVD players and nothing on my computer.

    321 should not say "backup made" or whatever if it didn't make a backup. OR if it did make a backup but there is some New copy protection on the original.

    What do you think? This has happened about 5 times for me.
     
  7. Oriphus

    Oriphus Senior member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2003
    Messages:
    6,011
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Not too sure about that - what are you trying to copy and ill see if ive done it ;-)
     

Share This Page