1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Banned From Sony Online?

Discussion in 'PS2 - Software boot discussion' started by Doulley, Feb 26, 2005.

  1. Doulley

    Doulley Guest

    Ya if im banned from playing online with my chip on does sony block my ip from my cable/dsl connection or does it block my ps2 it self from playing cause my bros getting his modded and i was thinking of trading ps2's so i could play online with my connection, also if im banned is there a message that comes up? thx

     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 26, 2005
  2. wazup1023

    wazup1023 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    it blocks the IP. But theres ways around that
     
  3. Doulley

    Doulley Guest

    How do You Get Around it?

    like using a router because my ps2 before i got my modchip didnt work at my brothers house this all happened before i got my chip so we might trade ps2's
     
  4. Stunt2061

    Stunt2061 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    one more thing can u play the PS2 online and at the same time be using the internet on the computer?
     
  5. Doulley

    Doulley Guest

    What the hell are u talking about use the internet on the computer i have a cable modem i take the line normally connected to my computer and plug into ps2
     
  6. Stunt2061

    Stunt2061 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Duh!..i know that...i mean can u be online with your PS2 and be online on the computer at the same time...like i have 2 modems. 1 for my PS2 and 1 for my computer??
     
  7. Mr_Taz_UK

    Mr_Taz_UK Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    522
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Two modems...........WTF.......get a router FFS!

    To change the IP address assigned to the router (this works with most cable providers) simply change the MAC address on the router using the MAC address clone settings.

    If you have access to another NIC simply clone its 'physical address' on the router.
     
  8. Stunt2061

    Stunt2061 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    what is a router ffs?...i have a wireless router?...would that work?
     
  9. Redlife2g

    Redlife2g Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    stunt...yes u can be on both. i do it all the time.
     
  10. Stunt2061

    Stunt2061 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    THANK YOU!
     
  11. Doulley

    Doulley Guest

    ya but my router is really crappy ever heard of inexo routers it has a built in firewall that cant't be turned off and computer doesnt reconise it?
     

Share This Page