1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Batman Arkham City Disc not supported on LT2.0

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by pilotriaz, Nov 6, 2011.

  1. pilotriaz

    pilotriaz Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,

    I recently had my 360 updated to LT2.0
    I downloaded Arkham City, burned it using ImgBUrn 2.5.6.0
    My 360 says Disc is not supported.
    I tried verifying the ISO on ABGX 1.5.0 It will not recognize it.

    Could my 360 not have been succesfully updated to LT2.0?
    Or am i doing something wrong when burning the ISO?

    regards, Riaz
     
  2. peluynati

    peluynati Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    first of all xgd3 games will not verify with abgx, secondly, you need to use one of the lite-on drives that c4 suggested updated with burner max, and use verbatim disc to burn that game properly, gut feeling would tell me a bad burn, but i could not begin to help unless you provided me with a lot more information!
     
  3. Modking30

    Modking30 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    You can truncate this game. I did and it works perfect for me
     
  4. peluynati

    peluynati Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    i did as well, but i had one lite-on drive that would not play the game at all, it worked in a lot of other consoles but not in that one drive, when i burned it with burnermax, it worked flawlessly.
     
  5. pilotriaz

    pilotriaz Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have a LiteOn drive, not sure what C4 is and how i can tell.
    I followed this guide to burn the game using ImgBurn.
    http://www.ps3news.com/console-news/guide-to-xbox-360-xgd3-iso-image-backups-burning-from-rrod/

    The disc i am using is AonPlus Double Layer 8.5GB DVD +R DL
    Do you know how i can tell if my drive is flashed to LT2.0?

    I had it done by someone in Surrey.
     
  6. pilotriaz

    pilotriaz Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Is burnermax a burning software, similar to ImgBurn?
     
  7. m4r0v3r

    m4r0v3r Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    its because your not using verbs.
     
  8. cooll903

    cooll903 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    C4 is the guy that does all the FW recoding C4=C4EVER

    you have to take the drive out and look at the FW with JF, or you can play a wave 13 game and if it plays you have 2.0, if not then you don't

    burnermax is FW that you put on a liteon drive that C4 said to use
     
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2011
  9. scoobpoo

    scoobpoo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    are you using the correct region code ISO for your console? NTSC, PAL, NTSC J? as it sounds when you say "My 360 says Disc is not supported" is usually what happens when your using an out of region disc
     
  10. pilotriaz

    pilotriaz Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It is a PAL ISO for UK.
    I asked the guy whom flashed my drive he said i should be using
    a liteon IHAS 124B dvd burner with ixtreme burner max firmware.
     
  11. pilotriaz

    pilotriaz Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I finally got the game to work. I used the liteon IHAS 124B dvd burner Drive. Used vertabim DVD blank disc.
    game worked. Burned Gears 3 it worked but it had a silent MS update which modifies the BAE.bin file.
    Arkham does not work now. Prototype does not work now etc.
    I will have to upgrade to LT 3.0 now and reburn the games.

    I heard there is Reset Glitch and i won't need to upgrade to LT 3.0
    Is Reset Glitch better than LT firmware?
    If i get Reset Glitch will all the games work? No need to worry about firmware updates?
     
  12. xbox360fan05

    xbox360fan05 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    the reset glitch is just a new version of jtagging-allowing your xbox to play iso files of games off external hdd, as well as emulators for older consoles such as n64 snes systems like that. and no this is not better than the lt firmware neither one can properly play on xbox live. u have a better chance of playing on live with lt than you do with the reset glitch. To get your batman arkham city game and anyother xbg3/ap2.5 games working again just get the title updates for those games from xbuc.net or marketplace.jqe360.com. and just wait til lt3.0 comes out-should be very very soon. If need more help let me know
     
  13. pilotriaz

    pilotriaz Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Great explanation, i understand the reset glitch clearly now. Thanks very much for your help.
     
  14. xbox360fan05

    xbox360fan05 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I'm just glad I can help out
     

Share This Page