1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Batman arkham city Goty won't work

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by babaracus88, Oct 20, 2012.

  1. babaracus88

    babaracus88 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i have looked all over the forums and the internet and i can't seem to find an answer to my issue. So here it is...... before i updated my xbox 360 to the latest dashboard when i tried to load Batman arkham city goty it would load the picture on the dashboard and say play game. when i would try to load it it would say needs update to play game. so i had my xbox updated to 15574 and lt3.0. but now when i put the game in it doesn't show the picture anymore and when i try to load it the screen goes black like its going to work then it returns to the dashboard again. also it wont give me the option to install it to the hard drive. i have ran it through abgx before i tried to burn another copy just the other day and everything is green , i used a ihas124b burner with burner max that has lt v1.9 and i am using verbatim mk003 discs. and i have set up imgburn 2.5.6 to the best setting for burning xgd3 games but nothing works and i can't find anyone who has the same problem....the only one had the same problem on here burned it with his old dvd drive and truncated it but i have burned nhl 13 after i tried to do batman and it works ....oh yeah and my xbox 360 is a Lite-On 74850C phat. so if some one can help or point me to where i can find the answer that would be greatly appreciated and please don't say do some research and i'll find it cause i have been searching google and these forums and i can't find the same problem. if you know where to find it a link would even be good cause i don't mind reading. thank you in advance.
     
  2. infam0us

    infam0us Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,538
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    just buy the original problem solved,
     
  3. Joe_1981

    Joe_1981 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Are any other burned games working on your XBox? If so, it simply sounds like the game just wasn't burned correctly or the XBox just isn't liking whatever burner settings you're using.
     
  4. babaracus88

    babaracus88 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yeah batman arkham asylum works no problem , nhl 12 and nhl 13 both work no problems arkham city is the only one that doesn't work and i have burned it just like i did every other one that i have done and i have done quite a few. i would think that its a bad burn but i have burnt it a couple times and for the fact that it loaded up the picture in the dashboard and asked for the update and it gave me the option to install it to the hard drive before i did the update to my xbox but now it doesn't even load up the picture in the dashboard or give me the option to install it. so that makes me believe that its not the burn its something else that makes the update not compatible with the burn of this game and just wondering if anyone has seen this and if so did they figure out what had to be done to burn it so that it works or know the settings that i should be using on imgburn. I'm currently using ones that i have found on youtube that is supposed to be the best setting for burning xgd3 games. I don't really want to keep burning coasters with verbatim discs
     
  5. Eisherz

    Eisherz Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,826
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    78
    The games you mentioned that work are all XGD2 games, it sounds like your burn is missing the topology data. Patch it with abgx (not only check it, but patch it) and it should work.
     
  6. babaracus88

    babaracus88 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
     
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2012
  7. Cyprien

    Cyprien Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,050
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
  8. babaracus88

    babaracus88 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i tried the title update and it didn't work . my xbox 360 was banned along time ago so i just use it offline.
     
  9. Cyprien

    Cyprien Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,050
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    did you try the right title update it does not matter if its tu1 or whatever make sure you get the right one if the game will load all is fine
     
  10. Eisherz

    Eisherz Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,826
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    78
  11. babaracus88

    babaracus88 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i tried the latest tu for batman arkham city which is tu6 and from what i have read i don't need to patch with topology if i am using abgx360 1.0.6. which i am i did do kprobe 2 on my discs and the numbers are too high but i am burning using verbatim mk003 discs one of them i burned at 4x and the other at 2.4x i have read that maybe i should try 3x but i don't really want to keep wasting discs if that isn't going to make a difference.
     

Share This Page