1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Battlefield 1942

Discussion in 'CD-R' started by joelucky, Aug 14, 2004.

  1. joelucky

    joelucky Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Someone help me getting up and started ....My Battlefield 1942 will not play using Alcohol 120% or Daemon Tools (Virtual Driver) ..... i keep getting this message ...."Cannot locate the CD-ROM Please insert the correct CD-ROM, select OK and restart application"........ what do i do ?
     
  2. Nephilim

    Nephilim Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    14,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Hi,

    What make/model burner are you using to back up your games? Firmware version?

    What settings and profile did you use for A120?
     
  3. joelucky

    joelucky Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I use a Lite-On It (LTR-16102B) CD Burner......

    When using A120% i followed these simple intructions :
    Open Alcohol 120%

    Under "Options" select "Virtual Drive"

    At the top right change "Number Of Virtual Drives" to 1

    Hit "OK" and exit Alcohol 120%

    Go to "My Computer"

    Under "Devices With Removable Storage" select the newest drive, it will show up as a DVD-ROM drive but it is your virtual drive.

    Right click on your virtual drive and select "Mount Image"

    Locate your BIN and select it.......... so as of right now im starting all over






     
  4. Nephilim

    Nephilim Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    14,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
  5. joelucky

    joelucky Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok thanks .....ill leeave this message just in case but what if i get another pop screen that says "cannot locate the CD-Rom Please insert the correct CD-ROm select ok and restart application" when using daemon tools
     
  6. joelucky

    joelucky Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok i now what do i do if i get this message (a blue screen!!!!!!)(not like the one before due to cleverness) " Error loading CD-ROM in drives Please insert CD-ROM with serial number 9457-9aa5 in drives If the CD-ROM is still in the drive it may require cleaning " ..........please note "it may require cleaning " how do i clean mounted images ? if you know anything help :)
     
  7. Nephilim

    Nephilim Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    14,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Hmmmmm.........

    It looks like it might be best to just start from the beginning. I's suggest using the Alcohol Image Making Wizard, the SafeDisc 2/3 profile and kicking the read speed down to 12X or so just to make sure and then go from there :)
     
  8. Nephilim

    Nephilim Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    14,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Also delete the image you've been working with before doing the above.
     
  9. billy_b

    billy_b Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I don't know if I should start a new thread. My problem is exactly the same, but I think that the cause is different.

    The title bar says:
    , and the actual message is:
    The game ran fine from the original disks when I installed it, but after I made a couple of back-up copies using Alcohol 120%, the game refused to run; first on the back-ups, and then it refused to run on the originals either.

    I've uninstalled and reinstalled several times, even to include deleting any mention of "EA Games" from the registry, on the chance that the game left behind some data from the previous installation(s).

    I have never had a "virtual disk" set up on the machine, so that can't be the problem.

    Is there something else I could try ?

    Thanks in advance.

    Billy B.
     

Share This Page