1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Battlefield 3 backup repeats starting screen??

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by brwmkprules, Nov 4, 2011.

  1. brwmkprules

    brwmkprules Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi there,

    i've just burned a backup of battlefield 3, but when my xbox starts the game, i get the starting video and then i come at the screen wich says:"press start to continue" or something like that. when i do so, the game is loading, my screen blacks out for about a second, and the game's staring video begins again. this keeps on repeating its self till i power off the console, any idea what i'm doing wrong?
     
  2. sn0wman1

    sn0wman1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Try installing to hdd to see if that helps!!!!
     
  3. zpaitsel

    zpaitsel Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    it's how you burned the disc, you have to burn at 2.4x I had the same thing until I re-burned on verb's at a slower speed.
     
  4. brwmkprules

    brwmkprules Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I already tried to install it on the HDD but at 40% it fails and says the disc is dirty. the burning on lower speeds is a good idea, i will try that tomorrow, thanks
     
  5. sn0wman1

    sn0wman1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I burn all mine at 4x and have no problems!!!!
    What media are you using? I use Aones with no probs....
     
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2011
  6. xM0RGUEx

    xM0RGUEx Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i am also having a problem with the game not being able to install to hdd. My game plays fine though
     
  7. brwmkprules

    brwmkprules Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I burn my games on verbatim with a 2,4x burn rate. but i will try to burn them at 1x, and see what happens
     
  8. sn0wman1

    sn0wman1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    If you know someone with the original game you could ask to borrow it or rent it from a video shop and install to hdd, that way your console only needs to read the security sectors at the beginning of your disk then would switch to reading from hdd. just a thought!!!!
     

Share This Page