1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Before I buy HDadvance 2 please help me burn a disk

Discussion in 'PS2 - Software boot discussion' started by mariasman, Nov 17, 2004.

  1. mariasman

    mariasman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have about 10 hours in trying to get the Iso's and Cue Bin files etc.
    I have tried 120%, Cdrwin, Nero 6.6, isobuster etc etc.
    I followed step by step instructions to set up Nero to burn a ISO level 2 Mode2/XA ISO 9600 CD.
    After following the steps I get a disk with 2 files on it. (SLUS_200.71 and System)
    It won't boot on my PS2 with a brand new 200GB Seagate and Network adapter.
    Are these the correct files?
    What should end up on this disk?

    Is there a way to test the Network adapter and or the hard drive? They are both NEW.

    Thanks for helping. I really have come to the end here. I would rather pay $35 at this point, but I'll give it one more try for old times sake.

     
  2. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Well, how are you trying to boot it?
     
  3. mariasman

    mariasman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Well In my total lack if knowledge I just put into the drive and listen to it spin. It then gives me a nice red screen asking for a PS2 format disk.

    What is the proper procedure to boot HDadvance?
    My understanding was that I needed to install the hardware and load the disk and format the hard drive.

     
  4. ozzy1

    ozzy1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You can only boot the downloaded version if you have a mod chip or swap discs.
    Or you can by the original from most mod chip website.
     
  5. mariasman

    mariasman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    So I need Swap Magic?
    then slide drawer open and put in HDadvance?

     
  6. ozzy1

    ozzy1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yeah if you want to use the downloaded version or you could buy an original hd advance from a mod chip site which will boot with no swap magic you can check it out here http://www.linker4u.com/pp/linker4u.asp
     

Share This Page