1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

before i update my channel list

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by busabill, Nov 29, 2013.

  1. busabill

    busabill Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    how do i know what channel list i am using on my skybox f5s 4 weeks old
     
  2. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    you dont, if its missing chans all over the place then its not the most up to date, the last file for this was

    the 26th of Nov,

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/scu8y20s74emw4h/TP_PROG.dbs
     
  3. busabill

    busabill Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    what is the difference in TP and AJ'S

    and do you know why i don't get ADULT channels
     
  4. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    Who is TP? You need to download the correct file that has them all, if ure provider aint paying for the chans you wont get them regardless
     
  5. busabill

    busabill Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    sorry about this i am a NOOB about how it works

    i got my f5s 4 weeks ago and i have lost some of the channels

    i don't know how to update the channel list

    i heard of someone f**king up there box by updating there channels

    also do i have to delete my channel list before i update

    do you know of any videos of how to do it

    thanks for your help bro
     
  6. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    78
    download ajs file for skybox, whack it on a fat 32 format stick, plug in to box and update via usb option
     
  7. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    this is all covered in the Skybox F3 thread, step by step and pics etc, so use the search function above to find it, same file works on both boxs and done the same way
     

Share This Page