1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

BenQ 1620 dvd burning problem

Discussion in 'DVD / Blu-ray drives' started by Neodyn, Jan 9, 2005.

  1. Neodyn

    Neodyn Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have just got this dvd burner. It burn cd`s just fine. but when i try to burn a dvd image i just got the message
    "no dvd" or "insert an empty plate". the dvd plate is emty. a friend has also the same burner. and the dvd plate worked just fine at him.

    I have read some and some people say its the ide sw drivers from nvidia wich is causing this problem.
    so what do you guys think?
    look in signature for system specs.
    thanks
     
  2. pulsar

    pulsar Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,420
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Have you updated your firmware for your drive? What are the IDE SW drivers?
     
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2005
  3. Neodyn

    Neodyn Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have flashed the dvd burner to the newest firmware. The Ide sw drivers is from nvidias chipsett drivers.

    Doesnt anybody have a clue?
     
  4. pulsar

    pulsar Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,420
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Your Nvidia drivers should not interfere, what are your system specs please?. Is DMA on?
     
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2005
  5. Neodyn

    Neodyn Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    My system spec can you see in my signature.
    What is DMA?

    Edit: AMD 64 3200+ Corsair TWINX 1024 K8N Neo Platinum POV GeForce 6800GT WD200gig Seagate 200gig
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2005
  6. videot40

    videot40 Guest

    (DMA)-Right click "My Computer" go to properties.. then "Hardware" and click on "device manager" . YOu will see a drop down of you system. double click on IDE and your controller will show up. Double click and go into advanced settings. In there you will se "DMA" settings. Should be ON.
     

Share This Page