1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Benq, Do i need to reflash to original before updating a new fw

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by kenshiro4, Nov 30, 2007.

  1. kenshiro4

    kenshiro4 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    If I want to update the fw for my Benq, do I need to reflash with the original bin before applying the new fw? Or, can I just flash the new fw on top of the old one?
     
  2. bhetrick

    bhetrick Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Messages:
    4,681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    It's not like the Hitachi. No need to go back to the original first. But, I would recommend running the erase command before updating.
     
  3. mds1256

    mds1256 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    if i dont have the orig.bin

    can i run the firmtool using the current firmware on the drive in place of the original

    e.g. firmtool orig.bin (which is actually my hacked firmware) then use the new firmware generated

    or will this brick the drive?
     
  4. neptune

    neptune Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    Messages:
    974
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    always save your backups folder after flashing.. you can even email yourself the OFW.BIN and CFW.BIN which is the ones you need :) in case of an emergency
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2007
  5. mds1256

    mds1256 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    like i say tho i have lost mine :| so can i just use the hacked firmware as my orig.bin
     
  6. theridges

    theridges Guest

    you need to use firmware toolbox because you need your key from your original firmware..
     
  7. 98sohc

    98sohc Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    772
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    you could just use your hacked as your original, as the only reason you need your original when creating back up is for your dvdkey. i have done this before becuse the box i was flashing they didn;t have the original, so i just ran the same mtkflash r /m orig.bin and took the key from that. but you do need to run the erase command before reflashing new firmware.
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2007
  8. mds1256

    mds1256 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thank you very much , thats cleared that up :)
     

Share This Page