1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Best firewall with Azureus?

Discussion in 'Windows - P2P software' started by leogeo, Apr 14, 2005.

  1. leogeo

    leogeo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi all..can someone please advise on which is the best/easily configured firewall to use with Azureus?

    I do not have a router btw...
     
  2. Mr_Taz_UK

    Mr_Taz_UK Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    522
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Zone Alarm

    www.zonelabs.com - free one there too
     
  3. leogeo

    leogeo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i tried it but it was terrible!

    i read elsewhere that ZA 5.0 is not suitable for it and many other p2p..
     
  4. Mr_Taz_UK

    Mr_Taz_UK Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    522
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have been using it without problems for quite some time. version 4.5 did have issues, however version 5.5 is great.....most of the time I dont even notice its there.
     
  5. leogeo

    leogeo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ok...i tried your advice...and installed v 5.5...can u teach me how to configure it? e.g. port forward etc?
     
  6. Mr_Taz_UK

    Mr_Taz_UK Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    522
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Leogeo,

    port forwarding is for routers, all you need to do with ZA for AZ is give it permission to pass through the firewall. When AZ tries to pass through ZA, ZA will ask you what you want to do. Simply say yes and tell it to remember.

    Do you have a router?

    www.portforward.com
     
  7. leogeo

    leogeo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    thats all? so must enable green ticks for java and azureus? must open ports in them?

    no..i don't have a router..
     
  8. DaOsT

    DaOsT Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    709
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I Personally rate sygate but everyone has there own thoughts and opinions on this
     
  9. leogeo

    leogeo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i tried to install sygate but it somehow seemed uncompatible with my computer...will auto shutdown or something...never mind then...
     

Share This Page