1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Big Problem! help please!

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by Lgilmour, Feb 11, 2007.

  1. Lgilmour

    Lgilmour Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    when i connect my new 3com router(to connect my wii to the net) all of a sudden my broadband stops working on my computer? i cant go to any websites or anything? but the wii net works?? i dont understand? please help!
     
  2. elokito

    elokito Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Messages:
    854
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    probably ure upload speed is not good enough to browse the net on 2 pc at a time
     
  3. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,091
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    how are they all connected as in sequence?
     
  4. Lgilmour

    Lgilmour Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i have 2mb broadband, how would my upload speed not be good enough? and what you mean are they all connected in sequence?
     
  5. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
  6. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,091
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    sequence as in cable into cable modem to router which than goes to pc & wii equally.
     
  7. Lgilmour

    Lgilmour Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yeah ive enabled sharing with my broadband! im getting a new laptop in like 2-3 days, am i going to have the same problem!?? i dunno what to do!
     
  8. Lgilmour

    Lgilmour Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    see what i dont understand is, when i connect the 3com all properly and all the proper lights are on and such. but when i go into network connections? there is no wireless router? its just my usual ones there?the modem doesent come with an installation disk as such, it says(in the manual) once uve connected it, your to enter an i.p(the modem's default ip) number on a web address. this then opening up the whole settings program thingy. but when i type in the ip, nothing comes up??? any ideas?? am losing it!
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2007
  9. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,091
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    is the router & modem 1 piece or 2 pieces of hardware because you are saying router in 1 post & modem in other
     
  10. Lgilmour

    Lgilmour Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    two seperate. i have my router which is a 3com. and my modem which is a terayon.
     
  11. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,091
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    is the pc hooked to the 3com wireless or wired. also router does not show up in network connections, just your net card.
     
  12. Lgilmour

    Lgilmour Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    well yeah, i have a wire coming out the 3com going into my pc. just like the mad diagram shows in the guide!
     

Share This Page