1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

big ugly black bar at the bottom of the screen (When changing NTSC imports to PAL Video Mode)

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by FayteX, Jun 30, 2007.

  1. FayteX

    FayteX Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have this problem with Japanese/American NTSC Imports. I change the video mode to Pal on my Pal television and I always get a super annoying big black bar at the bottom of the game. I don't understand it.

    Do I need a patch or something? how do I use the patch? do I burn the file on the same disc as the game?


    thank you
     
  2. FayteX

    FayteX Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Well it's more of a black border, soooo any1 had simillar problems?
     
  3. PDOWNZ

    PDOWNZ Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I think that happen because the NTSC tvs that are sold in USA and JAPAN use like 60voltz and PAL tvs sold every where else in the world use 50 voltz thus it gives you a black bar, you should be glad atleast because i sent my cousin in India a NTSC PSOne and he cant play it in color because itz NTSC. ( i dont know the exact voltz but i think itz like that...if itz not then sorry for the false info. i am noob too)
     
  4. OmriSama

    OmriSama Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    LOL. When converting NTSC image to PAL image, it will always be off. Because NTSC has too many lines for PAL. (i think). Anyway, i assume your using Swap Magic. In that case, you need to make a patched image of the game and burn it to a disc.
     
  5. PDOWNZ

    PDOWNZ Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yea exactly what the guy said you need to patch the game with a program called Y-FIX NTSC to PAL and make sure you dont get PAL to NTSC bevause there are 2 versions
     
  6. FayteX

    FayteX Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thnx for the help guys, Is there anyway I can run a program from a USB device instead of patching up the game. (Because you obviously can't patch an Original import without copying it) that would be really useful.
     
  7. OmriSama

    OmriSama Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Yes. There is a program called USB Advance which lets you load games from a USB HDD (HDD in a USB enclosure). However, you do not want to use a USB HDD as it is slower and has a terrible game compatibillity.
    You would want to use a normal HDD. And HDLoader.
     
  8. OmriSama

    OmriSama Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    But wait, you have a way to load original imports? then you can also load backups probably.
     
  9. FayteX

    FayteX Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yes....lol I use swapmagic 3.6 to load original imports and back-ups but the problem is i want to be able to fix the "Pal video mode error" i described earlier without having to back-up my orginals.
     
  10. PDOWNZ

    PDOWNZ Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i think itz impossible to fix that UNLESS yes UNLESS you have a game lik e DBZ : Budokai Tenkaichi 2 where it letz you adjust the sreen if you have a game like that then choose ADJUST SCREEN then just move the screen up till you are satisfied
     
  11. FayteX

    FayteX Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Swapmgic 3.6 oviously carries this video error but how the Swap Magic 3.8 CODER does that have the same pal problem too or have they sorted it out?
     
  12. OmriSama

    OmriSama Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Nope they haven't.
     

Share This Page