1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

BIOS help on a Socket A board please

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by Kuma79, Nov 4, 2007.

  1. Kuma79

    Kuma79 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi, I recently had to buy a new mobo for my AMD 3000+ because my DFI LanParty NFII died (read: stuff burned). Anyway, i was short on cash (still am so buying another one is out), and finding a Socket A these days is a chore. I got a generic KT400ANB but it only recognizes my processor as a 1700+. I went into the BIOS and tried to change the multiplier but it wont let me. So, after much to-do its been determined that i need a BIOS update but I dont know where to begin to look for one. Any help here is much appreciated.
     
  2. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,010
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    who makes the board as in asus, msi, ecs or what?
     
  3. Kuma79

    Kuma79 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    see, thats the problem, its a generic, i would have gotten a brand name if i could have. All i know is that its a VIA chipset
     
  4. Kuma79

    Kuma79 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    anybody? please?
     
  5. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,010
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    there is no generic boards. the make & model is printed on the motherboard itself not on the chips.
     
  6. Kuma79

    Kuma79 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    the only thing i can find on it is KT400-ANB
     
  7. Kuma79

    Kuma79 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    well, its only recognizing my processor which is an atholonxp 3000+ as a 1700+ and when i try to change the clock speed on it it wont let me change the multiplier. I figured a BIOS update would be the best chance of doing that.

    This is the readout that i get from esupport, if anything else is needed let me know. BTW thanks for replying, i really appreciate it.

    BIOS Type: Phoenix-Award
    BIOS Date: March 17th 2003
    BIOS ID: 03/17/2003-KT400-8235-6A6LYP8AC-00
    BIOS OEM: KT40ANBR.B11 FOR KT400-ANB - 6.00 PG
    Chipset: VIA 82C3189 rev 0
    SuperIO: Winbond 697HF rev 2 at port 002E
    Manufacturer: VIA Technologies, Inc.
    Motherboard: KT400-8235
    OS: Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition Service Pack 2.0
    Maximum Memory: 768MB
    Installed Memory: 512MB
    Memory Config: Slot1:512 Slot2:0 Slot3:0


    and this is what i got from Belarc:


    Board: KT400-8235
    Bus Clock: 100 megahertz
    BIOS: Phoenix Technologies, LTD 6.00 PG 03/17/2003

    thats all i get from Belarc as far as mobo



    BTW, the only reason i say its an AZZA is thats what i got from Sansa
     
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2007
  8. Blackjax

    Blackjax Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    try here. it appears the board was made by pine. also known as xfx. good luck on finding anything for it as I don't think they mfg. mb's anymore and their site leaves alittl to be desired.
     
  9. Kuma79

    Kuma79 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    they dont even list the board anymore, thanks anyway for your help. It appears that im up the creek sans a paddle.
     
  10. carrzkiss

    carrzkiss Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Kuma79

    I have the same board as you have.
    I went to esupport and did the BIOS Scan as well.
    And filled out the information for them to contact me.
    They did today, and had a 2007 BIOS Upgrade for our board.
    But it was going to cost $45.00
    To get the BIOS Upgrade.
    And at this time, I do not have the extra funds to get it.

    So, you are not out of luck in getting the BIOS upgrade
    For your board, it just seems that we will have to pay for it.
    Unless someone else has one.
    Of which the Manufactor Site SHOULD have it, and that is who I am
    Going to contact next.

    Take Care All
    Carrzkiss
     
  11. Kuma79

    Kuma79 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i hope you have better luck with it than i did, the Azza site is pretty much a joke and they seem to have the "we'll get back to you when we can" attitude
     
  12. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,319
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    The importance of buying proper hardware...
    Ebay the board and find a replacement from same.
     

Share This Page