1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bit Torrent Speeds

Discussion in 'Windows - P2P software' started by Keechy, Aug 18, 2004.

  1. Keechy

    Keechy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Does any one know wot speed bit torrent should download at on 300K broadband. Thanx in advanced.
     
  2. Toiletman

    Toiletman Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,477
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    35-40 kbs
     
  3. Keechy

    Keechy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ive tried using nearly all of the bit torrent clients and they are hardly running at all, they are not gettin over 5KB/s and thats even a struggle to get to that. I own 2 computers and i would like to get it successfully working on them both. Can someone help me set it up i am using bitspirit. My computers are sharing a single broadband connection which plugs into a usb port on one computer then my computers are connected using network cards and i am not using a router. Also i am using zone alarm pro and i would also like to know how to set that up.Thanx for any help.
     
  4. Toiletman

    Toiletman Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,477
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    How to set up Zone Alarm Pro is in the BitTorrent manuals and some topics around this site. Use the search function! =D

    As for BitTorrent clients, I would recommend you using Azureus, as it does a test to see whether your internet settings are configured for maximal compatiblity. Also, it's a really fast client, and one of the best out there.
     
  5. Keechy

    Keechy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ive installed Azureus and when i go on the configuration wizard and test the ports it goes NAT error
     
  6. Toiletman

    Toiletman Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,477
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Then you have a problem. There are some posts around AfterDawn about how to fix this, use the "Search" function!
     

Share This Page