1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bittorrent and Zonealarm firewall

Discussion in 'Windows - P2P software' started by safcftm, Sep 2, 2004.

  1. safcftm

    safcftm Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I'm using BitTordando - it always shows the yellow light. I've opened all the appropriate ports on Windows firewall and on my router. However my IP address is assgined by DHCP, do i need to use a static address for this to work? Also I use ZoneAlarm (FREE Edition), it doesn't seem i can open ports with this, do i need to use something else??
    thanks
     
  2. psx245

    psx245 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2003
    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok open up your za firewall. than click firewall than click custom than go to incoming tcp port and open up 6881-6889. that should do it.
     
  3. safcftm

    safcftm Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I can't see the "custom" button. I'm guessing this feature isn't provided with Zonealaram free edition.
     
  4. -LoNeR-

    -LoNeR- Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,252
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    when you click on firewall - what do you see?
     
  5. safcftm

    safcftm Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Theres no custom button. I had to upgrade to Pro to have that option.
     
  6. psx245

    psx245 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2003
    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    so it works now right?
     
  7. ggamer

    ggamer Guest

    i tried that because i had the same problem... i do have pro...no it does not work for me...
     
  8. safcftm

    safcftm Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    No it doesn't work, I still have the yellow light :mad:
     
  9. psx245

    psx245 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2003
    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    maybe windows firewall?
     
  10. ggamer

    ggamer Guest

Share This Page