1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

bittorrent

Discussion in 'Windows - P2P software' started by barber782, Aug 19, 2004.

  1. barber782

    barber782 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi all

    I have a D-link router connected through 2 machines (laptop and a personal pc)(company line)

    Anyway its a 1mb line. When I use the internet on my personal pc it only goes at the speed of 576kbs!!!
    When it should be goin 100mbps/s on downloads from explorer and bittorrent.

    (winxp) At the taskbar below it says im connected to a 100bps line but doesnt perform at that speed.

    Is there a way to get the full 1mb speed?

    Even when my dads laptop is NOT online i still get 576kbs.

    Im not being greedy, its just i would like to get the best out of this.

    Is there a way to configure the settings of the router?

    ...or just a step by step help guide: as i am very stupid :)

    Thanks alot
     
  2. Toiletman

    Toiletman Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,477
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    You've got it all wrong! =P

    A "1 MB line" means 1 Megabit, which is different from Megabyte/Kilobytes!

    If you have a 1MB line and it's going at 576kbs, that's fusking crazy....
     
  3. barber782

    barber782 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    lol!!

    hell yeah its crazy!!

    then again im not the 1 who set therouter up, it was my dads company!

    so..... hmmmmm!

    even as i type this the connection is still 576kbs (concidering my dad's laptop isnt on AT ALL)

    its like its blocking or has a lock on some ports on the router.

    IF U TYPE YOUR IP ADDRESS (192.168.0.1) IN THE ADDRESS BAR IN INTERNET EXPLORER THE ROUTER SETTINGS APPEAR. HOWEVER THESE SETTINGS MAKE NO SENSE 2 ME!

    HERES THE LIST OF SETTINGS ITS GIVES ME:

    Multiple PVC
    Ethernet IP Address
    Proxy DNS
    DHCP Configuration on LAN
    NAT Configuration
    Multiple NAT
    NAT ALGs
    IP Masquerade Timer
    Port Redirection
    Static Route Configuration
    Advanced Filtering & Firewall
    RIP
    Date / Time
    UPnP Configuration

    any suggestions?

    Its splitting the connection between the pc and laptop.. why?


     
  4. Toiletman

    Toiletman Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,477
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    A router is supposed to split the connection. Your router should have no visible impact on your speed unless the other guy is using the computer and using the internet connection.

    Are you saying that your connection is 576KiloBits per second, and that your connection is supposed to be 1 MegaBit per second?

    I thought when you said "it only goes at the speed of 576kbs!!!" you mean 576 KiloBytes!
     
  5. barber782

    barber782 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    its a 1mb connection:

    On download speeds it only goes 40-59kbs, it should be 100, shouldnt it?

    At the task bar it says local area connection Speed: 100.0Mpbs

    Also it seems 2 show 2 connections when i turn off the winxp firewall. 1 says: internet connection speed 576.0kbs and the other local area connection: 100.0mbps.

    Cuz i do alot of downloading i expect it to go the speed its ment 2.

    some one said it was a port thing!!

    or a DHCP thing!


    hm!

    and help?

    well, its most likely 2 be the settings on the router... but i dont want 2 mess around with that, do i!, might make it worse or not work at all.

    I NEED A PC WISS!
     
  6. Toiletman

    Toiletman Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,477
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    It's not actuall 100Mbps, it just says that because of your Ethernet card. Your actual speed is the speed you're paying for, which is 1MBitps. Ignore the 100Mbps.
     
  7. barber782

    barber782 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yes I know that!!

    My friend has a 576 line and his download speeds go 50+kbs so mine should be double!!

    The router is slitting the connection or something.

    So I You can help then that's ok, but if not then its not your problem.

    I had much more help on other forums.
     
  8. Toiletman

    Toiletman Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,477
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Jesus Christ, I couldn't understand your posts properly. If you would've spelt stuff using Kindergarden knowledge, maybe I could've helped more.

    Anyway, try tweaking your Cable modem. It's probably your settings. Routers shouldn't be effecting your speed unless the other guy is using it.
     
  9. barber782

    barber782 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey!

    Just because im not a PC 'know it all' doesn't mean i can't write. its fuckin hard to explain!!

    now, its the cable that might limit the speed?
    do i need another cable?

    shouldn't think its that causing the problem.
    It's most likely to be the router settings.

    The company suppyin the broadband has probs set the router up.

    So... it looks like you wont be able to help at all.

    The other ethernet cable running between the laptop and router is much thicker in size than the one im using with the other pc.

    however, i swapped the cables around, but no difference.

     
  10. Toiletman

    Toiletman Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,477
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    It's not the Cable LINE, it's the actual Cable settings!

    You see those two PC monitors on the right hand bottom corner that keeps flashing if you use your internet connection? Go there, click Properties, click Configure, and change the settings according to:-

    http://www.bandwidthplace.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=6697
     

Share This Page