1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Black Screen?!?!?

Discussion in 'PS2 - CD backup discussion' started by krufto, Sep 13, 2004.

  1. krufto

    krufto Guest

    I have a couple of PS2 DVD-rips that i burnt to cd's but all of them load up to a black screen and the cd spins fast.Iv burnt lots of other games that worked fine but these ones dont work. I have an OLD chip that only plays games that are patched (ppf) I was wondering if the rips dont work because there not patched?
     
  2. krufto

    krufto Guest

    U no what fusk all of you shitbags! and dont think that im gona come back to this shit site so...
    __
    ||
    __||__
    ||| |||
    ||| |||
    | |
    | |
     
  3. krufto

    krufto Guest

    U no what fusk all of you shitbags! and dont think that im gona come back to this shit site so...
    __
    ||
    __||__
    ||| |||
    ||| |||
    | |
    | |
     
  4. krufto

    krufto Guest

    WELL fusk YOU ANYWAY BITCHES
     
  5. PupDog44

    PupDog44 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Are you upset about something???
     
  6. dark_in

    dark_in Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2004
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    calm down...it takes a while for people to answer because we are busy with other things. You might need Breaker Pro, to play dvdrips on CD-R that are over 650mb. Im not sure if a chip can bypass this. but you might want to look into buying Breaker Pro.
     
  7. krufto

    krufto Guest

    Sorry about the outburst but my ps2 keeps wasting my blanks and my money. My chip might be the worst chip in the world but i have burnt games that are over 650mb and work.
     
  8. Lund

    Lund Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I've got the exact same problem with Burnout 3 dvdrip. I just can't figure out what's wrong. Have you had any luck booting yours?
     
  9. krufto

    krufto Guest

    ye the game i burnt is burnout 3 rip 2. but i still dont know why the black screen.
     
  10. Lund

    Lund Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Did you play the backup, if yes: how?
     
  11. krufto

    krufto Guest

    I got it to play by just using my gameshark as i always do but it doesnt load up it goes black.
     
  12. Lund

    Lund Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ok... It does the same as mine, but to return to your old question, I tried patching the dvdrip with a ea-patch but it still didn't work. I almost don't think the rip works. Havn't anybody else got the rip to load?
     
  13. krufto

    krufto Guest

    I think its this shitty chip i have in my system its a no solder. Is it possible for me to take my chip out and put in a better 1?
     
  14. Lund

    Lund Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    If it is a no solder, it should be rather easy but i havn't tried it, but as far as I've read it should be possible. Thinking of getting a messiah or DMS3+ my self but I will leave the operation to the pros... I have a Neo2.2 and I don't think there is much differnce between this one and yours. Maybe it's the chip that won't play the game.
     

Share This Page