1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Blade box advice

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by spiritwal, Jul 19, 2011.

  1. spiritwal

    spiritwal Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi all just a quickie, ive had starview boxes for years on cable and now they are down with nag 3 i need to ask a question.

    will a blade sat hd box work as long as i install a sat dish? basically what esle do i need to make this box work, i assume the internet but do i have to card share or something like that ? all help would be great.

    Regards in advance

    spiritwalker
     
  2. blue88

    blue88 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yes you need a cardshare, read back through the threads for info>>
     
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2011
  3. sb18180

    sb18180 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    your blade will also need to be connected to a router otherwise you will only get fta channels.
     
  4. gerrard08

    gerrard08 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    536
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    help pls some1;

    I have 2 blade hd boxes, 1 in living room, 2nd blade in bedroom, both connected to quad lnb/sly dish, both boxes have their own subs.

    the problem i have is, when i power up the blade in bedroom, then i loose some channels on the other blade, not all channels are lost but only 6/8 channels, hd and non hd, and those lose channels signal become RED, but still showing 98% sig.

    when i power off the blade in bedroom, all channels are restored in other blade. i have made sure cables are connected securely on both blades at back, have rebooted several times but made no difference.

    could it be a faulty lnb? any help/advice appreciated...thanks.
     
  5. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,617
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    do they not show signal and level quality as in 2,have you checked all cables tight even on lnb.
     
  6. blue88

    blue88 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    how do i know if my box is connected online, tryed putting in test cline and nothing happing,im on digweb i get 3mb download speed, and have cable coming from back of thomson router to my blade, any help.
     
  7. e45

    e45 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Hi m8 i think you need to go look at the tutorial and read it thru, after that you should have a better idea off how to get your box working.

    This excellent tut from HiTeck is below.
    http://forums.afterdawn.com/t.cfm/f-59/blade_media_7000s_stb_up_to_date_guide-897218/
     
  8. blue88

    blue88 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    have read that, have firmware loaded, can get free to air channels, could it be a bad test line?
     
  9. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,617
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    have you rebooted box and router as in off for a few mins then on ,give it a few mins to get a net id .yep read hiteck,s guide.
     
  10. e45

    e45 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Is your test line showing on your box, are you using a direct feed from your router, or are you using another method; ?
     
  11. blue88

    blue88 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    power on off got it going, thanks for your help lads. there is so much to take in i would be lost without yis.
     
  12. e45

    e45 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Glad you got it sorted happy viewing !
     
  13. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,617
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    as if everything could be fixed with a click of the switch.
     
  14. gerrard08

    gerrard08 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    536
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    has any1 bought the Blade COMBO yet? does that use the same firmware as the Blade 7000s or is there a firmware of its own for the combo?
     
  15. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,617
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    not sure someone said it did not work not compatible,so maybe there are 2 not seen them yet.
     
  16. gerrard08

    gerrard08 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    536
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    im just curious to know about the "Server Option" of 9991 on the combo, how are they getting around that?
     
  17. sb18180

    sb18180 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    seen it not sure on the firmware.one tuner is a dvb-s(satallite tv via dish)the other tuner is dvb-t(terrestrial tv like freeview box useless the firmware cracks topup tv)it is not a dvb-c (cable box)!! i should imagine it will have its own firmware for the dvb-t tuner.
    DVB-T is an abbreviation for Digital Video Broadcasting — Terrestrial; it is the DVB European-based consortium standard for the broadcast transmission of digital terrestrial television that was first published in 1997[1] and first broadcast in the UK in 1998.[2] This system transmits compressed digital audio, digital video and other data in an MPEG transport stream, using coded orthogonal frequency-division multiplexing (COFDM or OFDM) modulation.
     
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2011
  18. gerrard08

    gerrard08 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    536
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    so its not compatible on cable side? i got the impression it was for both sat & cable
     
  19. e45

    e45 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    It is both cable and sat, "but" where do you get the cable option from, they dont have a server, so what do you connect to, dont waste your money on a combo box when all you will get is FTA channels, the cheaper option is the sat end i would stick to that.

    You wont be able to connect this box to either of the Sv or the Kv serv*** if this is what people are thinking.
     
  20. gerrard08

    gerrard08 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    536
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    well...i thought of buying the combo afew days ago, but the following put me offfff;

    1: Which firmware it uses, is it the same as the 7000s?
    2: Would it have the "Server Option" of 9991
     

Share This Page