1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Blank screen at Matrix Infinity v3 boot

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by PSYCH[o], Dec 15, 2004.

  1. PSYCH[o]

    PSYCH[o] Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Recently installed the matrix infinity in my v3 ps2 after having problems with a fake magic 3.1 (plus -_-), its all installed but turning on i get no graphics. the ps2 sounds fine but i dont get any graphics, even after the 10-15 seconds im supposed to wait for the chip to detect a controller

    any ideas about what i could check on the install? im thinking prehaps m-n on the chip have bridged but i dont have my multimeter atm...
     
  2. bigmac999

    bigmac999 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    If you think you may have connections bridged, check them first. Check all your connections are good, and in the exact right place. If youve got a good magnifying glass to check your connections with then thats even better.
     
  3. PSYCH[o]

    PSYCH[o] Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    today i removed all connections to the chip and ive still got the same problem - going to check bridges as you said
     
  4. bigmac999

    bigmac999 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    9 times out of 10 its bridges.
     
  5. PSYCH[o]

    PSYCH[o] Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I removed the chip completely, cleaned all contacts with desoldering braid, and generally got my ps2 back to original condition - but now im faced with a different problem.

    Basically the ps2 looks as though it works fine for a few seconds, then the disc LED flashes red and green, and nothing responds. Ive checked bridges, but i cant find any.
     
  6. bigmac999

    bigmac999 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Have you checked all the points with a magnifying glass. They are so small that they could be bridged and you would struggle to see them with the naked eye.
     
  7. PSYCH[o]

    PSYCH[o] Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i tested them with the buzz function on my multimeter
     
  8. bigmac999

    bigmac999 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Fair enough. One thing, if you desoldered your connections, just double check you havent removed too much solder from some of the components. Other than that i'm out of suggestions for the minute i'm afraid.
     
  9. PSYCH[o]

    PSYCH[o] Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i got it to work by putting selotape over the board as insulation!
    however, my controllers dont seem to work o_O
     
  10. bigmac999

    bigmac999 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Check make sure the ribbon cable is fully connected and that it is not damaged at all.
     
  11. PSYCH[o]

    PSYCH[o] Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yeah, thats what i thought :) will check the ribbon cable for controllers tomorrow :)
     
  12. PSYCH[o]

    PSYCH[o] Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    adjusted controller/memory card ribbon, and it works like a charm now. i dont even get my old DREs anymore! mustve been all the dust i blew out!
    ah well - now for the difficult bit of reinstalling the chip as i removed it (thought my ps2 was bust for good!)
     
  13. bigmac999

    bigmac999 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Good luck mate. Hope it works out for you.
     
  14. PSYCH[o]

    PSYCH[o] Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    cheers man; i really appreciate your support :)
     
  15. PSYCH[o]

    PSYCH[o] Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i reinstalled the chip but had the same problem - i then disconnected all wires from the chip itself (not from the main board) and the ps2 worked fine - i also checked for bridges on the chip and there are none.
    This means the chip is faulty right?
     
  16. bigmac999

    bigmac999 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Are your +3.3v and ground connections good and are you using the right wire?
     
  17. PSYCH[o]

    PSYCH[o] Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i dont know about 'good' - they are well soldered to the contacts yeah... im using thicker wire for the 3.3 and ground wires (22 gauge i think)

    i discovered that points R and GND are connected , even they are on opposite sides of the board o_O
     

Share This Page