1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Blood Rayne 2??

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by Sir_BMW, Oct 15, 2004.

  1. Sir_BMW

    Sir_BMW Guest

    Anyone get this game to work. Mine is just a black screen.
     
  2. al2k4

    al2k4 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes, i burned with dvddecypter, at 8x using verbatim dvd-r media. Make sure you have nothing running in the backround and that you have at least 5 gigs or more worth of hard drive space. Believe me i been having trouble with burning ps2 dvds. I could not get mortal kombat nor beserk jap to work. got black screen on both. Do you know anything about going online with backups.
     
  3. knapptown

    knapptown Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    you should search the forums here and I included a link with great tips on patching the DNAS file that you need in order to play online. I haven't done it myself but I read through the instructions on how to do it and it seemed fairly straight forward. Try looking at this site and see if it helps.
    http://ps2nfo.com/on-line.html
     
  4. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    read something about it needing cogswap and high toc disc to load bloodrayne 2
     
  5. tupac1987

    tupac1987 Guest

    here is a fix do this use Isobuster to extract the files except the "garbage" files. Make an image and burn it. Works fine then with swamp magic :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 15, 2004
  6. Djlai78

    Djlai78 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    This game sucks. Why would you want to waste a dvd-r on this game.
     
  7. axess68

    axess68 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2002
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    So what if YOU think it sucks. Sheesh.

    Anyway, what do you use to create the ISO?
     
  8. axess68

    axess68 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2002
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    TUPAC?? Still alive?? What did you use to create the image after you extracted the files? DVD Decrypter keeps telling me the files are unsupported.

     
  9. axess68

    axess68 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2002
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ok, I have 2 new coasters for my trouble.

    ANYONE want to specify on what they did to copy this game or get the backup to run?

     
  10. Willh85

    Willh85 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I opened it with IsoBuster, deleated the garbage files then Extracted all the files to a folder. Open cddvdgen copy all the files back in order as they appear on IsoBuster. Wait, now just follow the instructions here http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/5/110498
     
  11. Xian

    Xian Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    956
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    devilhunt was right, just use Cogswaploader and a high TOC disk. A friend used Devil May Cry as the TOC disk and the backup worked.
     
  12. axess68

    axess68 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2002
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Willh85's instructions worked as well!

    Strange that the ISO image you get when you do it the old fashioned way (DVD Decrypter) is over 4 gigs. But, the one you get with the CDVDGen method is only 2 gigs. But the game still works perfectly.

    So, 2 gigs of the ISO image is unusable crap? Weird!

     
  13. tupac1987

    tupac1987 Guest

  14. axess68

    axess68 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2002
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks, Tupac.

    The game is burned and running fine. I followed what Willh85 said to do-- which is pretty much the same thing you suggested.

    Interesting thing about the game that I noticed: The graphics seem a little below par for a PS2 game, but about the same quality as the last game.

    Maybe that's why it has such a small actual image file size.

     
  15. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    i also got it to load on my v7 ps2 with dvd loader v7all and high toc disc (i used manhunt)
     
  16. daBoy

    daBoy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2003
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    devilhunt, can you use cd loader v7all instead and btw, what's the toc size for manhunt?? Thanks.
     
  17. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    yes it works with cdloader v7all and the toc of manhunt is 4.37gb
     
  18. rmr123

    rmr123 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i fallowd all the stap for cddvdgen and win i hit record i get 1 error this is what it say aspi manager loading failed
     
  19. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2004
  20. rmr123

    rmr123 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    o o o o where do i get
     

Share This Page