1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

blue screen when 3200+ set to 200Mhz

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by sash1, May 30, 2007.

  1. sash1

    sash1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I recently had to change my mother board due to my old one giving up. I have put in a Asrock K7VT4A Pro. I have put back my AMD 3200+ FSB 400
    along with my 2 sticks of 512K DDR400 PC3200 memory. both of which were on my previous mother board. All was working fine if a little unimpressive in games. then by chance I noticed that my system was saying that I had an AMD 1.1gig processor in. Well in my hurry to get my PC up and running I had not set my jumpers to the correct settings. I rectified this but still it was not correct. so I had to go in to my bios and turn up the processor to 200mhz. wow . it went like a train for about 5 mins then got blue screen and starting memory dump. So here is my problem. If I turn it down a smidge to say 198mhz it runs fine but reports my processor as a 2800+ What can I do to stop tis blue screen when set at 200mhz? Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,010
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    check for bios update.
     
  3. Grayz

    Grayz Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2005
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You should try and check the voltage settings (if that motherboard lets you do so). Usually when the CPU's voltage is lower than it should (from what I know it should be 1.5v), the computer tends to reboot/show BSODs or even hang up, specially when on load.

    Cheers
     
  4. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,010
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Grayz, edit your sig to conform to forum specs ASAP.
    1. Text-only signatures should have at most 5 lines of text.

     
  5. Grayz

    Grayz Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2005
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Sorry about that ddp... I got a bit careless, thanks for warning.
     

Share This Page