1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

booting Devil May Cry 3 (jpn)

Discussion in 'PS2 - Software boot discussion' started by xRichManx, Mar 1, 2005.

  1. xRichManx

    xRichManx Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I burned it onto a DVD+R and used CD loader to try booting it (I've been able to boot many other games including other jpn games). This one reads for a moment, but the screen stays blank. .

    Is there a special fix I can use to make it work?
     
  2. 007PStwo

    007PStwo Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    dmc3 jpn is 4.37 gb toc. so you need to toc refresh.

    dmc3 usa on the other hand is 4.35 gb it works single swap method.
     
  3. john_76

    john_76 Guest

    my ps2 is modded.and i download the japanese version couple of days ago before usa version relese and it works great.In order to play different region games like pal or japanese u need a pal or japaneese tv or there will be blank screen .If u dont have that kind of tv then u can patch the game like pal to ntsc of japanese to ntsc(where i download the game from it was already patched,sometimes some games have already patched like that).It Depends of what kind of tv u have pal ntsc or japanese?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 3, 2005
  4. andyn1080

    andyn1080 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    where did you download it from???
     
  5. john_76

    john_76 Guest

    i got it from grabit.its a newsserver.u can download grabit from shemes.com.anyways now u can just get usa version cause its out too.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 3, 2005
  6. 007PStwo

    007PStwo Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    with swap magic the JAP version requires a TOC refresh.

    The USA version works on single swap.

    This is due to TOC size not cause its jap.
     
  7. xRichManx

    xRichManx Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    What's a TOC refresh?

    Explain to me how I go about doing this
     

Share This Page