1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Botting with gameshark codes

Discussion in 'PS2 - Software boot discussion' started by MultiCopr, Sep 3, 2004.

  1. MultiCopr

    MultiCopr Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2004
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I was wondering how I would go about booting up a game backup so I can use gameshark codes for it. I use the swap magic disks and wasnt sure how to go about making sure the gameshark codes load when the game starts since you have to load the swap disk first.
     
  2. MultiCopr

    MultiCopr Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2004
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Sorry I meant booting with gameshark codes. I play d2 so I have botting on the brain....lol.
     
  3. zxspeky

    zxspeky Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    if you are using smdvd use dvdloader, with smcd use cdloader,

    choose your cheats, insert smdvd/cd, at insert disc screen swap for dvd/cdloader, when that loads press eject, then insert smdvd or other high TOC disc, when the screen says ps2dvd in bottom corner, press x, then at change dvdr by ea method swap for your backup and press x
     
  4. MultiCopr

    MultiCopr Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2004
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I am guessing smdvd mean swap magic dvd disk. What is dvdloader? Is that the "fix" disk like the one you need to run true crime?
     
  5. zxspeky

    zxspeky Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yes dvd loader is needed for quite a few games, you can get it from my site, follow the link in my sig' it has to be burned to dvd
     
  6. aznbound

    aznbound Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    can u boot a burnt gameshark with smcd then follow the steps with cd/dvd loader?
     
  7. zxspeky

    zxspeky Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    s'pose you could, but does it use it's own mem card/dongle?
     
  8. aznbound

    aznbound Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    what do u mean memory card? doesnt it save code files itself when u start gs? does it matter how u boot it?
     
  9. zxspeky

    zxspeky Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    what would you store the game codes on?, it needs some kind of storge device if you are going to update the codes, otherwisde you could only use the ones on the disc.
     
  10. aznbound

    aznbound Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    dont know if the ps2 gs saves on the mc but i think it does. it may be irritating but couldnt u enter new cheats for the game and then start a game everytime?
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]What I have shown you is reality. What you remember, that is the illusion. - Sephiroth[/small]
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2004
  11. MultiCopr

    MultiCopr Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2004
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I am hoping this new gameshark is a plugin one so you dont even have to put a disk in and out. Says something about code downloads from the site and that the gameshark can connect to internet or something. That would be alot easier to use.
     
  12. omega1227

    omega1227 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey, I'm trying to get the Gameshark to work with the magic swap discs as well. I got DVDloader and this is what I do...
    I put in the gameshark, and load up the codes.
    I insert the dvd magic swap disc
    I put in the DVD loader
    I put back in the dvd magic swap disc
    It tells me to swap via "EA" method so I use my flip top to change the disc to my PS2 DVD Backup.
    It begins to load the game...then I get a black screen and it stays there.

    The DVD Backup works fine when used with just the DVD magic swap disc...but when I add everything else, I get nothing.
    Is there something that I am missing? Can anyone help me out?
     

Share This Page