1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Brand new Dell laptop wireless issues

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by gringer, Nov 10, 2007.

  1. gringer

    gringer Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi everyone,

    My girlfriend recently bought a Dell 1501 laptop. Not being too computer oriented, she right clicked the wireless icon in the sys tray and disabled it, when it was being slow, thinking it would help. I know, no logic whatsoever. Anyway, I re-enabled it and it says it is connected with a good signal, yet I can't get anything in FireFox. Not even a 'page cannot be found' screen... just blank for every URL.

    I've tried the dell utility and windows zero and neither seem to make any difference.

    Any help is much appreciated.

    Thanks.
     
  2. Blackjax

    Blackjax Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Have you tried other browsers? Check to see if the browser is looking for a different type of connection, ie dialup. Also check to be sure you nic is getting an ip address assigned to it.
     
  3. gringer

    gringer Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I tried IE, same thing. I can't see any settings in firefox where it may be set to a dial-up connection. It is set to 'direct connection to internet' . I don't know how to check my nic. :/

     
  4. gringer

    gringer Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Can anyone else please offer some advice on how to resolve this issue? I have tried repairing the connection many times. I have tried windows zero and the dell utility, I have tried IE and FF. I have switched off the router and the laptop, then back on, nothing.

    All I ever get is just a blank FireFox screen. All that was done to the connection is that it was disabled, then re-enabled.

    Thanks!
     
  5. geestar20

    geestar20 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    You might have a mac filter enabled on your router, try checking your router and see.
     

Share This Page